Local Prep Scores

Friday, Oct. 22

Biggersville 64, Falkner 16

Kossuth 39, Mantachie 0

Alcorn Central 40, Middleton 12

Shannon 58, Corinth 28

TCPS 47, Thrasher 6

Water Valley 56, Booneville 27

Myrtle 33, Walnut 16

Millington 47, McNairy Central 6

Thursday, Oct. 21

Mooreville 69, Tishomingo County 33

JUCO Football

Thursday, Oct. 21

Northeast 21, Coahoma 20 Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Friday, Oct. 22

By the Associated Press

Aberdeen 51, Hatley 0

Alcorn Central 40, Middleton, Tenn. 12

Baldwyn 42, Belmont 14

Bayou Aca. 45, Magnolia Heights 27

Benton Academy 40, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 0

Biggersville 64, Falkner 16

Bogue Chitto 31, Amite County 8

Brandon 24, Oak Grove 17

Brookhaven 26, Florence 14

Brookhaven Academy 35, Wayne Aca. 13

Byhalia 20, Holly Springs 0

Canton 14, Jim Hill 13

Canton Academy 28, Winona Christian 7

Carroll Aca. 30, Winston Aca. 14

Central Hinds Aca. 33, St. Andrew's 0

Centreville Aca. 46, Amite School 6

Choctaw County 62, Bruce 7

Clinton 23, Grenada 0

Columbia 27, Poplarville 3

Columbus 21, Saltillo 3

Copiah Aca. 59, Silliman, La. 0

D'Iberville 41, Gulfport 28

East Central 27, Gautier 21

East Union 37, Potts Camp 12

East Webster 42, Eupora 14

Enterprise Clarke 48, Southeast Lauderdale 14

Enterprise Lincoln 52, Lumberton 38

Franklin Co. 28, Wilkinson County 24

French Camp 27, Noxapater 14

Hamilton 19, Vardaman 13

Harrison Central 34, Hancock 22

Hartfield Academy 22, Jackson Prep 17

Hattiesburg 14, Wayne County 13

Hazlehurst 50, Crystal Springs 18

Heritage Academy 35, Pillow Aca. 21

Hernando 27, Horn Lake 26

Humphreys Aca. 30, Delta Aca. 8

Itawamba AHS 28, Caledonia 14

J.Z. George 48, O'Bannon 6

Kemper County 44, Philadelphia 27

Kosciusko 56, Northeast Lauderdale 6

Kossuth 39, Mantachie 0

Lafayette 28, Cleveland Central 18

Lake 41, Nanih Waiya 6

Lake Cormorant 28, New Hope 14

Lawrence County 34, Purvis 0

Leake Aca. 37, Lamar Christian 14

Leland 34, Riverside 0

Louisville 49, Leake Central 0

Loyd Star 36, West Lincoln 21

Madison Central 31, Germantown 0

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 42, Parklane Aca. 7

Magee 52, Wesson 0

McComb 42, Wingfield 6

McEvans 26, South Delta 24, 2OT

Meridian 31, Petal 28

Mize 26, Stringer 6

Morton 63, Forest 20

Moss Point 42, Bay 0

Mount Olive 40, Resurrection Catholic 22

Myrtle 33, Walnut 16

Natchez 30, South Jones 6

Neshoba Central 10, Vicksburg 6

Newton 56, Port Gibson 20

Newton County 51, Quitman 28

North Delta 14, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 0

North Panola 70, Rosa Fort 20

North Pike 49, Raymond 14

North Sunflower Aca. 58, Columbus Christian 16

Northpoint Christian 42, Sheffield, Tenn. 0

Oak Hill Aca. 20, Marshall Aca. 14

Ocean Springs 48, St. Martin 0

Olive Branch 20, Center Hill 13

Oxford 42, Starkville 35

Pascagoula 20, Biloxi 17

Pass Christian 31, Stone 24

Pearl 64, Northwest Rankin 44

Pelahatchie 48, Pisgah 6

Picayune 59, George County 33

Pontotoc 26, North Pontotoc 13

Raleigh 56, McLaurin 7

Ripley 52, Houston 44

Sacred Heart 42, East Marion 36

Scott Central 51, Puckett 0

Sebastopol 56, Leake County 0

Seminary 35, St. Patrick 0

Senatobia 42, Yazoo City 6

Shannon 58, Corinth 28

Simpson Aca. 47, East Rankin Aca. 14

Smithville 43, H.W. Byers 12

South Panola 35, DeSoto Central 6

South Pontotoc 49, New Albany 34

St. Stanislaus 33, Perry Central 6

Starkville Aca. 42, Washington School 0

Sumrall 39, Forrest Co. AHS 21

Sylva-Bay Aca. 42, Hillcrest Christian 16

TCPS 47, Thrasher 6

Taylorsville 27, Richton 12

Tri-County Aca. 48, St. Aloysius 0

Tunica Academy 46, Marvell Academy, Ark. 38

Tupelo 35, Murrah 0

Tylertown 45, Jefferson County 0

Union 29, Clarkdale 8

Vancleave 49, Pearl River Central 29

Water Valley 56, Booneville 27

West Bolivar 28, Coldwater 0

West Harrison 42, Long Beach 12

West Jones 24, Laurel 21

West Lauderdale 43, Choctaw Central 21

West Lowndes 42, Ethel 2

West Point 42, Greenville 8

Winona 42, Amanda Elzy 20

Yazoo County 35, Ruleville 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Clarksdale vs. Coahoma Co., ccd.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Bay Springs 45, Salem 6

Jefferson Davis County 56, West Marion 21

Mooreville 69, Tishomingo County 33

Newton Co. Aca. 58, Mississippi School for the Deaf 0

North Side 50, Strayhorn 0

Ridgeland 35, Forest Hill 20

Simmons 70, West Tallahatchie 6

Southaven 47, Lewisburg 7 Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

The Associated Press

Friday, Oct. 15

Aberdeen 33, East Webster 16

Adams Christian 47, Park Place Christian Academy 15

Amite School 28, Sylva-Bay Aca. 19

Amory 34, Noxubee County 22

Baldwyn 49, Potts Camp 13

Bay Springs 44, Mount Olive 8

Belmont 34, Walnut 13

Biggersville 41, H.W. Byers 0

Bogue Chitto 13, East Marion 12

Booneville 40, Alcorn Central 7

Brandon 42, Meridian 28

Brookhaven 32, Hattiesburg 14

Brookhaven Academy 31, Centreville Aca. 8

Caledonia 61, Mooreville 41

Calhoun Aca. 42, Humphreys Aca. 16

Calhoun City 46, Bruce 0

Canton 20, Forest Hill 12

Canton Academy 40, Benton Academy 21

Carroll Aca. 16, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 14

Charleston 38, Strayhorn 0

Choctaw Central 40, Northeast Lauderdale 20

Cleveland Central 35, Columbus 22

Clinton 23, Oxford 6

Columbia 30, Purvis 6

Copiah Aca. 13, Central Hinds Aca. 7

D'Iberville 35, Hancock 9

East Central 41, Long Beach 7

East Union 49, Myrtle 0

Enterprise Clarke 34, Clarkdale 17

Ethel 36, Sebastopol 30

Franklin Co. 26, Port Gibson 0

French Camp 39, Vardaman 25

Gautier 45, Vancleave 28

Gulfport 13, Harrison Central 12

Hazlehurst 56, McLaurin 7

Heidelberg 27, Mize 6

Itawamba AHS 51, Corinth 27

Jackson Prep 10, Jackson Aca. 6

Jefferson Davis County 40, St. Patrick 0

Kemper County 26, Newton 8

Kosciusko 35, Leake Central 20

Lafayette 51, New Hope 0

Lake 43, Philadelphia 37

Lawrence County 31, Sumrall 28

LeFlore 54, Riverside 0

Madison Central 35, Tupelo 3

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 59, Magnolia Heights 7

Marshall Aca. 21, Kirk Aca. 18

McComb 30, Lanier 8

McEvans 38, West Bolivar 0

Morton 50, Southeast Lauderdale 6

Moss Point 30, Greene County 13

Neshoba Central 49, Jim Hill 13

Nettleton 51, Hatley 7

Newton County 28, Northeast Jones 21

North Delta 43, Winona Christian 18

North Panola 38, Independence 6

Oak Grove 54, Terry 28

Oak Hill Aca. 42, Central Holmes 24

Ocean Springs 42, Pascagoula 3

Pelahatchie 38, Nanih Waiya 8

Petal 44, Northwest Rankin 34

Picayune 56, West Harrison 13

Pillow Aca. 37, Washington School 0

Poplarville 35, Forrest Co. AHS 0

Presbyterian Christian 27, Parklane Aca. 13

Raleigh 28, Magee 13

Richland 35, Collins 0

Richton 22, Resurrection Catholic 17

Ripley 30, South Pontotoc 15

Russell Christian Academy 54, Success Unlimited Academy, Ala. 6

Sacred Heart 28, East Rankin Aca. 6

Saltillo 27, Greenville 24

Scott Central 54, Pisgah 0

Shannon 48, Tishomingo County 0

Simmons 58, McAdams 0

Smithville 29, Falkner 0

Southaven 32, Olive Branch 0

St. Andrew's 35, Loyd Star 29

St. Joseph-Greenville 42, St. Aloysius 7

St. Stanislaus 25, Seminary 18

Starkville 50, Murrah 0

Stringer 50, North Forrest 48

TCPS 63, Ashland 0

Tallulah, La. 54, Newton Co. Aca. 44

Taylorsville 26, Lumberton 6

Tri-County Aca. 61, Clinton Christian Academy 0

Tylertown 56, Wilkinson County 0

Union 35, Forest 14

Vicksburg 36, Ridgeland 14

Warren Central 3, Pearl 0

Wayne County 22, Natchez 14

Wesson 48, Crystal Springs 32

West Jones 8, Florence 0

West Lauderdale 36, Louisville 35, OT

West Lowndes 55, Hamilton 13

West Marion 20, Perry Central 18

West Point 40, Lake Cormorant 21

Winston Aca. 27, Indianola Aca. 14

Yazoo County 32, Amanda Elzy 28

Thursday, Oct. 14

Amite County 38, West Lincoln 3

Clarksdale 34, Yazoo City 0

Horn Lake 30, Center Hill 10

Houston 34, Pontotoc 27

Kossuth 34, Water Valley 20

North Pike 33, Wingfield 0

Provine 32, Holmes County Central 22

Rosa Fort 38, Holly Springs 6

South Panola 42, Lewisburg 3

  Read more

10/12 Volleyball Playoff Boxscores

Tuesday, Oct. 12

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, Yazoo County 0

KHS;25;25;25

YCHS;18;10;3

Stat Leaders: KHS - Bailey Wilbanks 9 aces, 7 kills, 1 dig; Aven Mathis 7 kills, 2 aces, 1 assist; Emma Arthur 12 assists, 1 ace; Macadyn Holly 6 assists; Ashlyn Isbell 4 kills; Ashley Newman 4 kills; Anna Greene 3 aces, 1 assist, 1 kill; Ella Jobe 3 aces; Dacy Kate Marsh 3 aces, 2 assists, 1 kill; Alli Ashe 2 kills.

Record: Kossuth, 23-4

*Lady Aggies host Amory Thursday at 6.

@ Walnut HS

Walnut 3, East Webster 0

WHS;25;25;25

EWHS;21;7;6

Stat Leaders: WHS - Maddi Kate Vuncannon 8 aces, 5 kills, 6 digs, 1 block; Madison Weeks 17 assists, 4 kills; Belle Martindale 6 assists, 4 kills, 2 digs; Laura Leigh Hughes 7 kills.

Record: Walnut, 20-4

*Lady Wildcats play at East Union Thursday at 6.

@ Winona HS

Alcorn Central 3, Winona 0

ACHS;25;25;25

WHS;10;10;9

Stat Leaders: AC - Cayleigh Shipman 7 aces, 6 kills; Mia Griffin 13 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces; Allie Kirkland 7 kills; Amelia Lancaster 25 assists, 4 aces; Sydney Howie 9 digs; Ivy Mirabelle 2 blocks; Makensie King 1 block.

Record: Alcorn Central, 24-3

*Lady Bears will host Water Valley Thursday. at 6:30.

@ South Delta HS

Biggersville 3, South Delta 0

BHS;25;25;25

SDHS;7;22;10

Stat Leaders: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 4 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill; Leileigh Moody 3 kills, 3 aces; Goldee Butler 1 kill, 1 assist; Asia Stafford 3 aces, 2 kills; Hannah Seago 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Marlee McCalister 4 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Taylor Mitchell 5 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces; Dayla Wright 2 assists, 1 kill; Kyleigh Steward 2 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Tylia Tipler 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Kaiser Stafford 1 kills, 1 dig; Kerstyn Hamm 3 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist; Presley Rhodes 10 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig; Seria Hastings 7 aces, 2 kills, 1 dig.

Record: Biggersville, N/A

*Lady Lions host Hickory Flat Thursday at 6.

@ South Pontotoc HS

Tishomingo County 3, South Pontotoc 0

TCHS;25;25;25

SPHS;15;21;22

Stat Leaders: TC- Reese Moore 13 kills; Aubree Lambert 7 blocks; Callee Ham 18 assists; DarryAnna Thrasher 13 assists.

Record: Tish County, N/A

*Lady Braves will host Pontotoc Thursday at 6. Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

By The Associated Press

Thursday, Oct. 7

Ashland 22, Thrasher 0

Baldwyn 34, Myrtle 13

Belmont 41, Potts Camp 28

Calhoun City 30, Eupora 6

Kossuth 35, Alcorn Central 0

Lake 24, Newton 0

Leake Central 27, Northeast Lauderdale 7

Mendenhall 35, Newton County 28

North Panola 42, Byhalia 0

North Pontotoc 38, Houston 37

Northpoint Christian 63, St. Benedict, Tenn. 18

Noxapater 21, Sebastopol 20

Ocean Springs 35, Biloxi 0

Pearl River Central 55, Holmes County Central 7

Philadelphia 40, Nanih Waiya 16

Pontotoc 24, South Pontotoc 21

Puckett 38, North Forrest 20

Scott Central 52, Pelahatchie 0

TCPS 45, Okolona 20

Taylorsville 48, Salem 6

Vicksburg 44, Callaway 18

Friday, Oct. 8

Aberdeen 28, Nettleton 17

Adams Christian 19, Tri-County Aca. 18

Amory 49, Hatley 0

Bay 49, Jefferson RISE, La. 0

Bay Springs 24, Resurrection Catholic 0

Bayou Aca. 43, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 0

Biggersville 40, Smithville 10

Booneville 31, Bruce 0

Brandon 45, Petal 0

Brookhaven Academy 42, Sylva-Bay Aca. 14

Canton Academy 49, Clinton Christian Academy 7

Carroll Aca. 40, Oak Hill Aca. 7

Central Hinds Aca. 35, Cathedral 34

Centreville Aca. 26, Hillcrest Christian 0

Charleston 26, North Side 22

Choctaw County 21, East Webster 14, OT

Clarksdale 20, Gentry 7

Coffeeville 22, West Bolivar 18

Collins 14, Mize 14

Copiah Aca. 38, St. Aloysius 8

Crystal Springs 31, McLaurin 7

D'Iberville 27, Pascagoula 25

DeSoto Central 31, Center Hill 15

Delta Aca. 32, Tunica Academy 14

Delta Streets 13, Riverside 8

East Marion 20, Amite County 8

East Union 42, Walnut 14

Enterprise Clarke 25, Union 21

Ethel 26, Hamilton 8

Forest 27, Southeast Lauderdale 7

Franklin Co. 20, Jefferson County 6

Gautier 42, West Harrison 28

George County 49, Vancleave 28

Grenada 43, Murrah 8

Gulfport 49, Hancock 29

Hattiesburg 52, Florence 0

Heidelberg 28, Stringer 3

Heritage Academy 35, Magnolia Heights 9

Horn Lake 35, Olive Branch 16

Humphreys Aca. 26, Marvell Academy, Ark. 16

Itawamba AHS 55, Shannon 8

Jackson Aca. 21, Hartfield Academy 17

Jefferson Davis County 35, Seminary 21

Lafayette 21, Columbus 12

Lake Cormorant 36, Saltillo 14

Laurel 52, Natchez 26

LeFlore 45, J.Z. George 20

Leland 28, O'Bannon 24

Louisville 35, Choctaw Central 0

Loyd Star 26, Bogue Chitto 24

Lumberton 12, Mount Olive 8

Madison Central 34, Clinton 17

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 58, Presbyterian Christian 5

Magee 14, Hazlehurst 6

Manchester Aca. 46, Columbus Christian 12

Marshall Aca. 50, Winona Christian 0

Morton 35, Clarkdale 14

Moss Point 37, Pass Christian 27

Neshoba Central 42, Ridgeland 35

New Hope 38, Greenville 0

Newton Co. Aca. 52, Ben's Ford, La. 20

North Pike 19, McComb 12

North Sunflower Aca. 64, Calhoun Aca. 0

Northeast Jones 38, Richland 20

Northwest Rankin 30, Warren Central 20

Noxubee County 22, Kemper County 14

Oak Grove 52, Meridian 34

Oxford 37, Germantown 28

Parklane Aca. 33, Bowling Green, La. 13

Pearl 35, Terry 20

Pearl River Central 60, Long Beach 7

Picayune 28, East Central 14

Poplarville 46, Lawrence County 13

Raymond 41, Lanier 22

Ripley 10, New Albany 7

Rosa Fort 12, Independence 6

Senatobia 35, Greenwood 8

Simmons 38, McEvans 6

Simpson Aca. 42, Columbia Academy 14

South Panola 14, Southaven 6

St. Joseph-Greenville 34, Riverfield, La. 32

St. Joseph-Madison 48, Sacred Heart 20

Starkville 28, Tupelo 21

Starkville Aca. 26, Pillow Aca. 22

Stone 36, Greene County 28

Sumrall 34, Purvis 0

Tallulah, La. 58, Discovery Christian 24

Tylertown 56, Franklinton, La. 10

Vardaman 20, Leake County 6

Velma Jackson 22, Pisgah 0

Water Valley 49, Mantachie 14

Wayne County 20, Brookhaven 14

West Jones 41, South Jones 7

West Lauderdale 20, Kosciusko 14

West Lowndes 26, French Camp 3

West Marion 26, St. Stanislaus 20

West Point 48, Cleveland Central 14

Wilkinson County 19, Port Gibson 8

Winston Aca. 29, Wayne Aca. 14

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Monday, Oct. 4

@ Alcorn Central HS

Alcorn Central 3, Biggersville 0

ACHS;25;25;25

BHS;16;15;12

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 20 kills; Amelia Lancaster 30 assists; Annabeth Parrish six aces; Sydney Howie 15 digs; Cayleigh Shipman 6 kills; Ivy Mirabella, Allie Kirkland and Makensie King 1 block each: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 18 assists, 3 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Taylor Mitchell 10 digs; Leileigh Moody 7 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces, 1 assist; Goldee Butler 5 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Hannah Seago 6 digs, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 1 assist; Asia Stafford 3 digs, 2 kills, 1 block; Marlee McCalister 5 digs, 4 kills.

@ McNairy Central HS

McNairy Central 3, Bolivar 0

MCHS;25;25;25

BHS;6;11;12

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 16 assists, 7 aces, 1 dig; Cayla Watson 11 kills, 11 assists, 1 ace, 1 block; Maddie Kirk 4 kills, 3 aces; Madison Montgomery 2 kills, 2 aces; Bailey Rodgers 3 aces, 3 digs, 1 kill; Molly Kennedy 2 aces, 1 kill; Emma Whitten 2 aces, 2 digs. Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Oct. 1, 2021

The Associated Press

Amory 28, Aberdeen 0

Baldwyn 49, Walnut 8

Bay Springs 57, Enterprise Lincoln 0

Bayou Aca. 41, Pillow Aca. 21

Bogue Chitto 17, West Lincoln 6

Brandon 38, Warren Central 20

Brookhaven Academy 41, Hillcrest Christian 0

Caledonia 49, Corinth 21

Center Hill 27, Lewisburg 17

Centreville Aca. 26, Columbia Academy 18

Clarkdale 37, Forest 14

Clarksdale 45, Greenwood 8

Cleveland Central 25, Lake Cormorant 14

Columbia 40, Sumrall 0

Copiah Aca. 44, Cathedral 16

DeSoto Central 14, Horn Lake 7

East Central 36, Pearl River Central 7

East Union 42, Belmont 14

East Webster 22, Calhoun City 8

Enterprise Clarke 20, Morton 6

Eupora 44, Bruce 6

Falkner 54, Thrasher 0

French Camp 36, Ethel 6

Gautier 62, Long Beach 7

George County 49, West Harrison 21

Greene County 40, Bay 0

Gulfport 32, Pascagoula 14

Harrison Central 26, Biloxi 22

Hartfield Academy 50, Parklane Aca. 0

Hattiesburg 40, South Jones 7

Hazlehurst 45, Wesson 0

Heidelberg 45, North Forrest 0

Heritage Academy 42, Wayne Aca. 14

Houston 48, South Pontotoc 21

Humphreys Aca. 40, Columbus Christian 12

Independence 21, Holly Springs 6

Indianola Aca. 43, Kirk Aca. 42, OT

Itawamba AHS 42, Tishomingo County 9

J.Z. George 48, Riverside 0

Jefferson Davis County 47, Perry Central 12

Kemper County 32, Lake 21

Kosciusko 35, Choctaw Central 20

Kossuth 14, Booneville 7

Lafayette 47, Saltillo 10

Lamar Christian 44, East Rankin Aca. 0

LeFlore 52, O'Bannon 0

Leake Aca. 27, St. Joseph-Madison 7

Louisville 41, Northeast Lauderdale 0

Madison Central 35, Grenada 0

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 50, Jackson Prep 20

Manchester Aca. 52, Tunica Academy 20

Mantachie 48, Alcorn Central 12

Marshall Aca. 48, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 7

Marvell Academy, Ark. 46, Calhoun Aca. 14

McAdams 14, West Bolivar 12, OT

McComb 20, South Pike 15

McEvans 44, West Tallahatchie 8

Moss Point 14, Stone 0

Neshoba Central 46, Canton 7

Newton 36, Nanih Waiya 14

Newton Co. Aca. 52, Kemper Aca. 14

Newton County 40, Richland 7

North Delta 29, Oak Hill Aca. 7

North Pike 21, Lanier 0

North Sunflower Aca. 64, West Memphis Christian, Ark. 8

Northpoint Christian 27, St. George's, Tenn. 13

Noxapater 40, Hamilton 22

Oak Grove 48, Petal 14

Ocean Springs 42, D'Iberville 14

Oxford 22, Tupelo 6

Pearl 42, Meridian 27

Philadelphia 42, Mize 22

Picayune 69, Vancleave 42

Pisgah 14, Puckett 13

Pontotoc 14, New Albany 13

Poplarville 42, Purvis 7

Potts Camp 40, Myrtle 12

Prairie View, La. 70, Porter's Chapel Aca. 18, OT

Prentiss Christian 45, Discovery Christian 14

Quitman 26, Northeast Jones 14

Resurrection Catholic 42, Salem 6

Ripley 28, North Pontotoc 7

Rosa Fort 38, Byhalia 8

Scott Central 28, Mendenhall 20

Sebastopol 23, Vardaman 6

Senatobia 42, Nettleton 22

Shannon 50, Mooreville 20

Simmons 62, Coffeeville 0

Simpson Aca. 50, Park Place Christian Academy 14

Smithville 10, Okolona 8

South Panola 56, Olive Branch 28

Southaven 16, Hernando 9

St. Aloysius 30, Clinton Christian Academy 0

St. Joseph-Greenville 42, Winston Aca. 35

St. Martin 39, Hancock 14

St. Stanislaus 42, St. Patrick 0

Starkville 28, Clinton 21

Starkville Aca. 35, Magnolia Heights 14

Stringer 32, Collins 9

TCPS 35, Biggersville 25

Taylorsville 14, Mount Olive 8

Tylertown 58, Franklin Co. 0

Union 40, Southeast Lauderdale 0

Velma Jackson 41, Pelahatchie 20

Vicksburg 33, Provine 0

Wayne County 49, Florence 13

West Jones 41, Natchez 0

West Lauderdale 61, Leake Central 13

West Lowndes 35, Leake County 8

West Marion 27, Seminary 21

West Point 31, New Hope 0

Yazoo City 22, Gentry 14

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Monday, Sept. 27

@ Alcorn Central HS

Alcorn Central 3, Mantachie 0

ACHS;25;25;25

MHS;10;11;14

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 13 kills, 6 aces, 11 blocks; Cayleigh Shipman 10 kills, 4 aces; Amelia Lancaster 31 assists; Allie Kirkland 9 kills, 5 blocks; Ivy Mirabella 4 blocks; Sydney Howie 15 digs.

Record: AC, 20-4;(5-1)

@ Lexington HS

Lexington 3, McNairy Central 0

LHS;25;25;25

MCHS;13;10;15

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 3 kills, 2 digs; Maddie Kirk 5 blocks, 3 kills, 1 ace; Madison Montgomery 2 digs, 1 ace; Bailey Rodgers 5 digs; Aspen Teague 12 digs; Brooklyn Hopkins 7 blocks, 3 kills.

Record: MC, 5-4;(District)

@ Biggersville HS

Biggersville 3, TCPS 0

BHS;25;25;25

TCPS;17;18;17

Stat Leaders: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 17 assists, 3 digs; Leileigh Moody 8 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist, 1 block; Goldee Butler 7 digs, 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 block; Asia Stafford 7 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Hannah Seago 5 aces, 4 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs, 1 block; Marlee McCalister 9 kills, 5 digs; Taylor Mitchell 3 digs, 1 kill; Dayla Wright 6 assists, 1 dig; Presley Rhodes 5 assists, 1 kill; Kerstyn Hamm 2 aces, 1 kill; Kyleigh Steward 1 ace, 1 dig.

Record: BHS, 9-8;(2-2)

@ Tishomingo County HS

Tishomingo County 3, North Pontotoc 2

TCHS;18;25;23;25;15

NPHS;25;14;25;22;10

*No player stats available.

**Lady Braves will make their first ever playoff appearance by virtue of winning over the Lady Vikings and claiming the second spot in Region 1-4A. Congratulations to Coach Brian Middleton and his team on this notable accomplishment.

Tuesday, Sept. 28

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, McNairy Central 1

KHS;20;25;25;25

MCHS;25;16;23;23

Stat Leaders: KHS - Bailey Wilbanks 12 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks, 1 assist; Aven Mathis 10 kills, 6 aces, 4 digs; Ashlynn Isbell 6 kills, 1 block; Isabella Duncan 5 aces, 9 digs; Dacy Kate Marsh 6 assists, 2 digs; Emma Arthur 15 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Macadyn Holly 10 assist, 2 kills; Anna Greene 5 aces, 2 digs; MC - Lynleigh Day 6 kills, 3 aces, 17 assists, 2 digs; Maddie Kirk 10 kills, 7 blocks, 5 aces, 4 digs; Madison Montgomery 7 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 7 assists, 1 dig; Bailey Rodgers 4 digs, 2 aces; Aspen Teague 7 digs, 1 ace; Molly Kennedy 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Brooklyn Hopkins 2 blocks, 1 kill.

@ Booneville HS

Smithville 3, Booneville 1

BHS;24;20;25;16

SHS;26;25;22;25

*No stats available.

@ Pine Grove HS

Walnut 3, Pine Grove 0

WHS;25;25;25

PGHS;16;14;20

Stat Leaders: WHS - Maddi Kate Vuncannon 8 kills, 3 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace; Madison Weeks15 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 block; Dilanie Lafoy 6 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs.

Ripley @ Tishomingo County, late

Corinth @ New Albany, late

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Friday, Sept. 24

Amite County 34, Franklin Co. 28

Baldwyn 34, Alcorn Central 2

Bay 22, St. Stanislaus 14

Bay Springs 30, Richton 6

Belmont 21, Red Bay, Ala. 0

Benton Academy 49, Delta Streets 25

Biggersville 56, Thrasher 0 (Thursday)

Bogue Chitto 13, Puckett 7

Brandon 33, Terry 16

Brookhaven Academy 51, Columbia Academy 28

Caledonia 41, Aberdeen 21

Calhoun Aca. 60, Tunica Academy 36

Canton 24, Holmes County Central 22

Central Hinds Aca. 35, Centreville Aca. 20

Choctaw County 39, Union 6

Clarkdale 56, Sacred Heart 21

Clarksdale 27, Charleston 0

Cleveland Central 51, Saltillo 6

Clinton 35, Germantown 31

Columbia 34, Jefferson Davis County 7

Columbus 10, New Hope 0

Crystal Springs 39, Port Gibson 14

D'Iberville 34, Biloxi 14

DeSoto Central 28, Olive Branch 7

East Central 43, West Harrison 13

East Rankin Aca. 20, West Lincoln 14

Enterprise Clarke 42, Quitman 19

Ethel 38, Leake County 6

Eupora 28, Potts Camp 12

French Camp 21, Hamilton 7

George County 43, Gautier 27

Greene County 35, Perry Central 21

Greenville Christian 44, Riverside 0

Gulfport 41, St. Martin 7

Harrison Central 33, Pascagoula 31

Hartfield Academy 34, Lamar Christian 7

Hattiesburg 40, Natchez 36

Heidelberg 20, Northeast Lauderdale 14

Holly Springs 32, Hatley 26

Horn Lake 42, Lewisburg 7

Houston 32, Amory 20

Independence 39, Strayhorn 0

Indianola Aca. 18, Carroll Aca. 16

Itawamba AHS 55, Pontotoc 28

Jackson Prep 35, Copiah Aca. 0

Kemper County 47, Southeast Lauderdale 7

Kosciusko 28, Forest 0

Kossuth 41, Adamsville, Tenn. 14

Lake Cormorant 41, Greenville 0

Leake Aca. 49, Park Place Christian Academy 8

Lee Academy-Clarksdale 55, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 20

Louisville 42, Noxubee County 6

Loyd Star 32, Stringer 15

Lumberton 38, Resurrection Catholic 14

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 34, Raleigh 12

Magee 21, Yazoo City 8

Manchester Aca. 34, Humphreys Aca. 14

Marshall Aca. 31, Walnut 8

Marvell Academy, Ark. 36, North Sunflower Aca. 26

McEvans 32, Coffeeville 0

Mendenhall 35, Collins 2

Meridian 42, Northwest Rankin 25

Mooreville 70, Mantachie 58

Morton 34, Pelahatchie 18

Moss Point 14, McComb 12

Mount Olive 40, Salem 12

Myrtle 42, Middleton, Tenn. 0

Nanih Waiya 36, Bruce 13

Neshoba Central 41, Provine 12

New Albany 49, Corinth 21

Newton 36, Yazoo County 18

Newton Co. Aca. 38, Discovery Christian 6

North Pontotoc 41, Nettleton 34

Northpoint Christian 49, Millington, Tenn. 20

Oak Grove 37, Warren Central 20

Oak Hill Aca. 24, Kirk Aca. 13

Ocean Springs 45, Hancock 21

Okolona 40, H.W. Byers 18

Oxford 38, Murrah 0

Parklane Aca. 21, Adams Christian 20

Pearl 38, Petal 12

Picayune 42, Pearl River Central 0

Poplarville 28, Pass Christian 6

Port Allen, La. 22, Wilkinson County 7

Prentiss Christian 63, Kemper Aca. 12

Raymond 44, North Forrest 8

Richland 31, Pisgah 14

Ripley 21, Booneville 9

Scott Central 52, Lake 6

Seminary 48, Purvis 22

Senatobia 28, North Panola 22

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 50, Rebul Aca. 0

Simmons 42, South Delta 14

Smithville 39, Ashland 8

South Panola 25, Hernando 9

South Pike 24, Stone 14

South Pontotoc 70, Tishomingo County 14

Southaven 41, Center Hill 15

St. Aloysius 28, Cathedral 27

St. Charles Catholic, La. 41, Jefferson County 0

St. Joseph-Greenville 30, North Delta 2

St. Patrick 49, Snook Christian, Ala. 20

Starkville 35, Madison Central 28

Starkville Aca. 47, Winston Aca. 14

Sumrall 41, Newton County 35

Tri-County Aca. 40, Canton Academy 0

Tupelo 35, Grenada 6

Tylertown 26, Lawrence County 14

Vancleave 48, Long Beach 20

Vardaman 24, Noxapater 13

Velma Jackson 33, Leake Central 25

Vicksburg 62, Jim Hill 0

Wayne Aca. 54, Sylva-Bay Aca. 22

Wayne County 41, South Jones 15

West Jones 26, Brookhaven 0

West Lauderdale 55, Philadelphia 20

West Lowndes 28, Sebastopol 22

West Marion 35, Forrest Co. AHS 26

West Point 17, Lafayette 0

Winona 35, Water Valley 14

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Monday, Sept. 20

@ Corinth HS

Tishomingo County 3, Corinth 2

TCHS;18;25;16;25;15

CHS;18;25;16;25;12

Stat Leaders: TC - Reese Moore 21 kills; Lila Sanderson 8 kills; DarrylAnna Thrasher 2 kills; CHS - Spencer Kate Butler 6 kills, 22 assists, 5 aces; Lylah Cox 35 digs; Carys Goodwin 6 kills 12 blocks; Johnna Mills 11 digs; Lainey Briggs 11 digs; Kanosha Southward 6 kills.

Records: TC, 12-1 (4-1); CHS, N/A

@ Biggersville HS

Biggersville 3, Baldwyn 2

Bigg;25;22;25;27;15

Bald;19;25;16;29;10

Stat Leaders: Biggersville - Aaliyah Moody 17 assists, 11 aces, 5 digs, 1 kill; Leileigh Moody 10 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist; Goldee Butler 12 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists; Asia Stafford 10 kills, 4 aces, 1 assist, 1 dig; Marlee McCalister 11 digs, 6 kills, 2 assists; Dayla Wright 15 assists, 6 digs; Kerstyn Hamm 3 kills.

Record: Biggersville 8-5

@ McNairy Central HS

McNairy Central 3, Southside 0

MCHS;25;25;26

SSHS;17;22;24

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 11 digs, 8 assists, 7 kills, 2 aces; Maddie Kirk 9 digs, 4 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Cayla Watson 15 digs, 9 assists, 3 aces, 3 kills; Madison Montgomery 9 digs, 4 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks; Aspen Teague 5 digs, 2 aces; Bailey Rodgers 9 digs, 1 ace; Molly Kennedy 2 digs, 1 block

Record: McNairy Central 5-2(District)

@ Hardin County HS

Alcorn Central 3 Hardin County 2

ACHS;25;18;25;25;15

HCHS;21;25;27;23;5

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 24 kills, 15 digs; Amelia Lancaster 40 assists, 7 kills; Sydney Howie 19 digs; Allie Kirkland 9 kills; Cayleigh Shipman 7 kills, 6 aces; Ivy Mirabelle 6 blocks; Makensie King 7 kills.

Record: Alcorn Central 18-4

@ North Pontotoc HS

Tishomingo County 3, North Pontotoc 1

TCHS;15;25;25;25

NPHS;25;23;16;12

Stat Leaders: TC - Reese Moore 22 kills; DarylAnna Thrasher 21 assists; Aubree Lambert 5 blocks; Callee Ham 12 assists, 4 aces, 2 kills.

Tuesday, Sept. 21

@ Alcorn Central HS

Alcorn Central 3, Tupelo 0

ACHS;25;25;26

THS;18;20;24

Stat Leaders: AC - Allie Kirkland 10 kills, 3 blocks; Mia Griffin 9 kills, 8 digs; Cayleigh Shipman 7 kills; Amelia Lancaster 27 assists; Sydney Howie 12 digs; Mary Ann Hammock 4 aces; Makensie King 2 blocks; Ivy Mirabella 2 blocks.

Record: AC - 19-4

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, Hickory Flat 1

KHS;25;25;25;28

HFHS;17;27;22;26

Stat Leaders: KHS - Bailey Wilbanks 5 blocks, 9 digs, 11 kills; Aven Mathis 12 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs; Ashlyn Isbell 12 kills, 1 block; Emma Arthur 23 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs, 2 kills; Ashly Newman 8 kills; Macaadyn Holly 9 assists, 1 dig; Emily Ross 2 kills, 2 blocks; Dacey Kate Marsh 5 assists; Bella Renfrow 6 digs.

Record: Kossuth 18-4

@ Ingomar HS

Ingomar 3, Biggersville 1

BHS;24;25;23;18

IHS;26;16;25;25

Stat Leaders: Biggersville - Aaliyah Moody 30 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs; Leileigh Moody 9 kills, 8 digs, 3 blocks; Goldee Butler 6 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks; Hannah Seago 10 kills, 6 digs, 1 block; Taylor Mitchell 14 digs; Asia Stafford 5 kills, 2 blocks; Marlee McCalister 7 aces, 7 digs, 4 kills.

Record: Biggersville 8-6

@ Middleton HS

McNairy Central 3, Middleton 0

MCHS;25;27;25

MHS;13;25;15

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 9 assists, 3 digs, 4 aces, 3 kills; Maddie Kirk 4 digs, 4 blocks, 3 kills; Madison Montgomery 8 digs, 2 assists, 6 aces, 3 kills; Cayla Watson 10 digs, 6 assists, 6 kills, 2 aces; Aspen Teague 6 digs; Molly Kennedy 2 kills; Emma Whitten 4 blocks, 4 digs.

 

  Read more

Friday's Scores

The Associated Press

Adams Christian 35, St. Aloysius 6

Amite School 36, Enterprise Lincoln 14

Amory 38, North Pontotoc 7

Belmont 47, Hatley 0

Biggersville 46, Walnut 8

Bogue Chitto 7, Mize 0

Calhoun Aca. 54, Kemper Aca. 0

Cathedral 41, Pisgah 14

Central Hinds Aca. 43, Riverfield, La. 27

Central Holmes 24, Delta Streets 6

Charleston 38, Pelahatchie 8

Christian Collegiate 66, Discovery Christian 0

Clarkdale 42, Sebastopol 14

Columbia 56, West Marion 0

Copiah Aca. 45, Brookhaven Academy 7

East Union 42, Eupora 34

Enterprise Clarke 40, Stringer 0

Ethel 43, East Rankin Aca. 0

Forest 21, Northeast Lauderdale 14

Gautier 30, Moss Point 26

Greene County 49, St. Martin 48

Greenville Christian 48, Oak Grove 41

Grenada 27, DeSoto Central 20

Gulfport 34, Germantown 13

Hancock 42, Lanier 8

Hartfield Academy 47, Bayou Aca. 0

Houston 46, Corinth 24

Indianola Aca. 46, Washington School 6

Kossuth 38, Tishomingo County 12

LR Christian, Ark. 59, Center Hill 0

Lafayette 34, Oxford 23

Lausanne Collegiate, Tenn. 53, Hernando 28

Lawrence County 32, Taylorsville 20

Leake Aca. 23, Simpson Aca. 14

Lutcher, La. 62, West Harrison 34

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 35, Jackson Aca. 7

Magee 32, Collins 6

Mantachie 42, Thrasher 0

Marshall Aca. 14, North Delta 7

Mendenhall 34, Jefferson Davis County 27

Meridian 41, Hattiesburg 35

Nanih Waiya 10, French Camp 0

Neshoba Central 48, Holmes County Central 14

New Albany 42, Booneville 14

New Hope 24, Itawamba AHS 0

Newton County 28, Union 6

North Pike 33, Leake Central 0

Northeast Jones 27, South Jones 6

Okolona 28, Hamilton 8

Park Place Christian Academy 19, Wayne Aca. 16

Pascagoula 49, Vancleave 28

Pass Christian 17, St. Stanislaus 7

Pearl 47, Biloxi 21

Poplarville 35, Terry 16

Quitman 41, Kemper County 33

Raleigh 26, Seminary 13

Raymond 34, Yazoo County 14

Resurrection Catholic 30, St. Patrick 0

Richton 6, Puckett 0

Ridgeland 42, Provine 0

Sacred Heart 34, Salem 6

Scott Central 26, Bay Springs 12

Smithville 33, Alcorn Central 20

South Panola 24, Clarksdale 20

Southaven 22, Lake Cormorant 20

St. Joseph-Greenville 36, Carroll Aca. 0

Stone 50, Forrest Co. AHS 28

Sumrall 28, Pearl River Central 21

Tupelo 38, Columbus 14

Tylertown 22, South Pike 0

Vicksburg 46, Forest Hill 0

Water Valley 21, Calhoun City 20

Wayne County 28, George County 14

West Lauderdale 49, Southeast Lauderdale 15

West Lowndes 58, Noxapater 0

Wilkinson County Christian Academy 32, Newton Co. Aca. 0

Winona 57, Philadelphia 14

Winston Aca. 34, Winona Christian 7

  Read more

Prep Volleyball/JUCO Football Scores

Thursday, Sept. 16

@ McNairy Central HS

Lexington 3, McNairy Central 0

MCHS;21;21;17

LHS;25;25;25

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 25 hits, 14 digs, 9 serves, 11 assists, 5 kills; Maddie Kirk 20 hits, 8 serves, 12 digs, 6 blocks, 6 kills; Bailey Rodgers 12 serves, 4 digs; Cayla Watson 28 hits, 11 digs, 9 assists, 7 kills; 5 serves; Molly Kennedy 13 hits, 12 digs, 5 serves, 2 aces; Madison Montgomery 14 digs, 11 hits, 5 serves, 3 blocks; Aspen Teague 9 digs; Emma Whitten 3 digs, 2 hits.

@ Tishomingo County HS

Tishomingo County 3, Biggersville 0

TCHS;25;25;25

BHS;16;19;23

Stat Leaders: TC- Reese Moore 13 kills; DarylAnna Thrasher 12 assists.

@ Walnut HS

Walnut 3, Pine Grove 0

WHS;25;25;25

PGHS;9;18;23

Stat Leaders: WHS - Elyse Story 12 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Maddi Kate Vuncannon 5 kills, 1 assist, 1 block, 2 digs; Madison Weeks 24 assists, 2 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Laura Leigh Hughes 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig.

Kossuth @ Tupelo, late

TCPS @ Booneville, late

•Ripley @ Corinth moved to Oct. 7 due to homecoming at CHS

JUCO Football

@ Booneville

Hinds 18 Northeast 13

 

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Monday, Sept. 13

@ Biggersville

Biggersville 3, TCPS 0

BHS;25;25;25

TCPS;8;9;21

Stat Leaders: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 7 assists, 1 dig; Leileigh Moody 4 aces, 2 kills, 1 dig; Goldee Butler 5 aces, 2 kills; Asia Stafford 4 kills, 1 ace; Hannah Seago 5 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs, 1 assist, 1 block; Marlee McCalister 3 digs, 2 kills; Taylor Mitchell 4 digs; Dayla Wright 5 assists, 1 kill, 1 dig; Kyleigh Steward 2 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace; Kerstyn Hamm 5 aces, 3 assists, 2 kills, 1 dig; Seria Hastings 3 digs.

Record: Biggersville, 7-7 (3-0)

@ Saltillo

Tishomingo County 3, Saltillo 0

TCHS;25;25;25

SHS;22;19;22

Stat Leaders: TC - Callee Ham 20 assists; Reece Moore 17 kills; Lila Sanderson 11 kills; Aubrey Lambert 8 blocks.

Record: Tish County, 8-11 (1-1)

Tuesday, Sept. 14

@ Tishomingo County HS

Tishomingo County 3, Corinth 0

TCHS;25;25;25

CHS;15;19;19

No stats available

@ Potts Camp HS

Walnut 3, Potts Camp 0

WHS;25;25;25

PCHS;10;19;11

No stats available

@ South Side HS

McNairy Central 3, South Side 2

MCHS;22;25;25;17;15

SSHS;25;9;16;25;13

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 19 assists, 15 digs, 24 hits, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces; Molly Kennedy 10 serves, 5 digs, 2 kills; Aspen Teague 14 digs; Madison Montgomery 11 digs, 9 serves, 3 kills; Emma Whitten 5 digs, 7 hits; Maddie Kirk 21 hits, 9 digs, 7 serves, 6 blocks, 5 kills, 3 aces; Bailey Rodgers 15 serves, 16 digs, 3 aces; Cayla Watson 12 digs, 14 kills, 17 hits, 13 serves, 9 assists, 2 aces. Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

The Associated Press

Friday, Sept. 10

Aberdeen 6, Calhoun City 0

Alcorn Central 54, Falkner 12

Amory 50, Mooreville 21

Baldwyn 60, Tishomingo County 14

Bay 54, Long Beach 21

Bay Springs 44, Heidelberg 0

Bayou Aca. 28, North Delta 0

Benton Academy 49, Winona Christian 13

Bogue Chitto 38, Enterprise Lincoln 20

Booneville 31, East Union 21

Brandon 31, Clinton 24

Briarcrest, Tenn. 26, DeSoto Central 20

Brookhaven Academy 33, St. Aloysius 27

Caledonia 53, Holly Springs 6

Callaway 14, Provine 12

Carroll Aca. 42, Clinton Christian Academy 0

Cathedral 21, Parklane Aca. 20

Clarksdale 21, Cleveland Central 7

Collierville, Tenn. 47, Center Hill 6

D'Iberville 27, Jefferson Davis County 7

DeSoto, Ark. 56, Tunica Academy 8

Deer Creek School 40, West Memphis Christian, Ark. 8

East Central 27, South Pike 0

Enterprise Clarke 35, Mize 0

Eupora 42, Biggersville 30

Gentry 28, Humphreys 22, OT

Greenville Christian def. Hillcrest Christian, forfeit

Grenada 40, Hernando 22

H.W. Byers 36, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 28

Hancock 37, Greene County 0

Hartfield Academy 42, Presbyterian Christian 14

Horn Lake 27, Lake Cormorant 14

Houston 49, Shannon 6

Itawamba AHS 40, North Pontotoc 14

Jackson Prep 51, Lamar Christian 14

Kemper County 40, Forest 0

Kosciusko 40, Lewisburg 12

Laurel 24, Mendenhall 21

LeFlore 30, Charleston 22

Leake Aca. 48, Union 13

Live Oak, La. 35, Pearl River Central 34

Louisville 29, Columbus 7

Madison Central 38, Northwest Rankin 7

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 42, Simpson Aca. 7

Magee 23, Florence 7

Mantachie 32, Hatley 0

McEvans 36, Rosa Fort 8

Moss Point 47, Vancleave 35

Myrtle 44, Thrasher 7

Nettleton 40, Saltillo 33

New Albany 50, Byhalia 7

Newton 30, Quitman 24

Newton Co. Aca. 56, Delta Aca. 48

Newton County 56, Delta Aca. 48

North Panola 50, Holmes County Central 44, OT

North Pike 35, Franklin Co. 12

North Side 42, Amanda Elzy 6

Northeast Jones 26, Perry Central 6

Northeast Lauderdale 31, Southeast Lauderdale 6

Noxapater 13, Coffeeville 12

Oak Grove 27, Hattiesburg 0

Ocean Springs 51, George County 28

Park Place Christian Academy 41, East Rankin Aca. 8

Pass Christian 41, Purvis 14

Pearl 35, Morton 0

Pelahatchie 33, Lake 7

Pensacola Catholic, Fla. 29, St. Stanislaus 14

Petal 14, Columbia 7

Philadelphia 40, Leake Central 39

Picayune 35, Gulfport 21

Pillow Aca. 48, Columbia Academy 6

Pontotoc 10, Choctaw County 8

Poplarville 23, Lumberton 0

Port Gibson def. Hazlehurst, forfeit

Potts Camp 40, Coldwater 8

Prairie View, La. 18, Franklin Academy 0

Puckett 35, West Lincoln 21

Raleigh 44, Taylorsville 7

Raymond 26, Velma Jackson 12

Resurrection Catholic 38, Stringer 15

Richland 42, McLaurin 6

Ripley 21, Kossuth 20

Sacred Heart 26, Amite School 24

Scott Central 36, Newton County 13

Sebastopol 36, Pisgah 19

Senatobia 34, Independence 0

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 42, Prentiss Christian 28

Smithville 31, Hamilton 0

South Jones 49, Forrest Co. AHS 14

South Panola 42, Cordova, Tenn. 6

Southaven 47, Lafayette 27

St. Joseph-Greenville 32, Indianola Aca. 14

St. Martin 28, West Marion 8

Starkville 38, Olive Branch 7

Starkville Aca. 28, French Camp 7

Strayhorn 20, Ashland 14

Sumrall 44, Seminary 26

Sylva-Bay Aca. 34, Delta Streets 21

TCPS 24, West Lowndes 22

Terry 31, Murrah 19

Tupelo 56, Corinth 0

Vicksburg 45, Canton 0

Walnut 30, Middleton, Tenn. 0

Warren Central 27, Germantown 24

Wayne County 42, Pascagoula 20

West Lauderdale 45, Meridian 42

West Point 38, Noxubee County 19

Winona 67, J.Z. George 32

Winston Aca. 43, Central Holmes 8

Yazoo County 12, Yazoo City 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Harrison Central vs. Slidell, La., ccd.

Northpoint Christian vs. Palestine-Wheatley, Ark., ccd.

West Harrison vs. St. Helena, La., ccd.

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Tuesday, Sept. 7

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, Walnut 1

KHS;25;22;25;26

WHS;23;25;20;24

Stat Leaders: KHS - Bailey Wilbanks 13 kills, 2 aces, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Allie Ashe 10 kills; Anna Greene 3 aces; Macaydn Holley 24 assists; Aven Mathis 8 kills; Bella Duncan 3 digs; Emma Arthur 11 assists; WHS - N/A

Records: Kossuth, 16-4, Walnut 9-6

@ Booneville HS

Alcorn Central 3, Booneville 0

ACHS;25;25;25

BHS;7;7;18

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 9 kills; Amelia Lancaster 23 assists, 8 aces; Allie Kirkland 8 kills; Cayleigh Shipman 7 kills, 6 aces; Ivy Mirabella 5 kills, 2 blocks; Sydney Howie 5 digs

Records: Alcorn Central 17-3 (2-0), Booneville N/A

@ West Union HS

Biggersville 3, West Union 0

BHS;25;25;25

WUHS14;14;17

Stat Leaders: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 15 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces; Goldee Butler 8 kills, 5 digs; Leileigh Moody 5 aces, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Asia Stafford 8 kills, 2 blocks; Hannah Seago 9 kills, 7 digs, 3 assists; Taylor Mitchell 9 digs.

Record: Biggersville 6-7 (1-0)

@ North Pontotoc HS

North Pontotoc 3, Corinth 0

*No Game Scores available

Stat Leaders: CHS - Haley Guare 6 kills; Carys Goodwin 6 kills; Lainey Briggs 10 digs.

Thursday, Sept. 9

@ Corinth HS

Alcorn Central  3, Corinth 0

ACHS;25;25;25

CHS;18;16;12

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 15 kills; Makensie King 6 kills, 3 blocks; Amelia Lancaster 26 assists; Sydney Howie 7 digs; Allie Kirkland 6 kills, 2 blocks; Ivy Mirabella 3 blocks; CHS - No stats available

Records: AC, 17-3; CHS, N/A

@ Biggersville HS

Biggersville vs West Union

No scores or stats available at deadline.

@ Ripley HS

Tishomingo County 3 Ripley 2

TCHS;25;23;19;25;15

RHS;19;25;25;20;9

Stat Leaders: TC - Lila Sanderson 16 kills, 4 blocks; Reese Moore 16 kills.

Record: TC, 5-10 (1-1)

@ Walnut HS

Walnut 3, Potts Camp 0

WHS;25;25;25

PCHS;5;14;9

Stat Leaders: WHS - Maddi Kate Vuncannon 6 kills, 3 aces; Elyse Story 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Madison Weeks 19 assists, 6 aces, 2 kills.

Record: WHS, 11-5 (1-0)

Kossuth @ Booneville

*No scores or stats available at deadline.

JUCO Football

Thursday, Sept. 9

No. 6 Gulf Coast 18 Northeast 16 Read more

09/03 Mississippi Prep Scores

The Associated Press

Alcorn Central 54, Thrasher 0

Bayou Aca. 54, Washington School 0

Benton Academy 41, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 12

Booneville 2, Baldwyn 0

Caledonia 30, Amory 18

Calhoun Aca. 38, Columbus Christian 2

Carroll Aca. 18, Magnolia Heights 7

Cathedral 47, Park Place Christian Academy 14

Center Hill 47, Kirby, Tenn. 35

Central Hinds Aca. 48, Amite School 14

Centreville Aca. 36, Sylva-Bay Aca. 15

Choctaw County 48, South Pontotoc 26

Clarkdale 49, Stringer 0

Clinton 32, Northwest Rankin 7

Collins 37, Seminary 22

Collins Hill, Ga. 37, Greenville Christian 22

Columbus 10, Southaven 6

Copiah Aca. 42, Pelahatchie 7

D'Iberville 48, Petal 26

DeSoto, Ark. 56, North Sunflower Aca. 50

ECS, Tenn. 33, TCPS 7

East Central 21, Moss Point 20

East Webster 13, Nanih Waiya 6

Escambia, Fla. 35, Gulfport 28, OT

Eupora 21, French Camp 12

Florence 33, Richland 27

Franklin Academy 52, Central 6

Gautier 52, Pascagoula 41

Gentry 30, Ruleville 12

George County 42, Greene County 7

Germantown 40, Lake Charles College Prep, La. 26

Grenada 24, Pontotoc 19

Hamilton 45, McAdams 0

Hancock 20, Vancleave 10

Harrison Central 38, Morton 18

Hartfield Academy 49, Pillow Aca. 0

Heritage Academy 41, East Union 15

Hernando 49, Cleveland Central 42

Humphreys Aca. 50, Tunica Academy 40

Indianola Aca. 48, Delta Streets 7

Itawamba AHS 34, New Albany 21

Jackson Prep 35, St. Joseph-Greenville 0

Kirk Aca. 7, North Delta 0

Lafayette 38, Horn Lake 7

Lake 39, Sebastopol 9

Lake Cormorant 32, DeSoto Central 15

Lawrence County 12, Lumberton 6

Leake Aca. 48, Starkville Aca. 17

Lewisburg 45, Byhalia 14

Louisville 41, Kemper County 7

Madison Central 42, Brandon 19

Mantachie 35, Ashland 12

Marshall Aca. 34, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 0

Marvell Academy, Ark. 46, Delta Aca. 40

Mendenhall 31, Magee 0

Meridian 49, Northeast Lauderdale 21

Neshoba Central 21, West Lauderdale 14

Nettleton 37, Mooreville 34

New Hope 34, Shannon 0

Newton 40, Forest 7

Newton Co. Aca. 52, Prentiss Christian 44

North Pontotoc 18, Charleston 12

North Side 20, McEvans 12

Oak Grove 43, Seminary 7

Oak Hill Aca. 26, Winona Christian 23

Ocean Springs 43, Hattiesburg 8

Olive Branch 21, St. George's, Tenn. 14

Pass Christian 30, Forrest Co. AHS 20

Pearl 50, Ridgeland 13

Pisgah 37, Richton 26

Poplarville 24, Biloxi 14

Port Gibson 34, Jim Hill 26

Presbyterian Christian 35, Columbia Academy 6

Puckett 15, Leake County 0

Pulaski Academy, Ark. 63, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 39

Purvis 53, Leake Central 20

Quitman 25, Heidelberg 14

Resurrection Catholic 48, North Forrest 6

Ripley 62, Holly Springs 0

Sacred Heart 42, West Lincoln 7

Scott Central 34, Union 15

Senatobia 42, Water Valley 17

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 40, Deer Creek School 6

Simmons 50, Leland 0

Simpson Aca. 30, Lamar Christian 0

South Jones 21, Forest Hill 18

St. Andrew's 17, St. Patrick 16

St. Joseph-Madison 48, East Rankin Aca. 0

St. Stanislaus 35, Long Beach 25

Starkville def. West Point, forfeit

Strayhorn def. Myrtle, forfeit

Sumrall 41, Bay 14

Tensas Academy, La. 54, Rebul Aca. 0

Tishomingo County 52, Belmont 37

Tri-County Aca. 41, Central Holmes 0

Tupelo 41, Saltillo 6

Velma Jackson 44, Yazoo County 6

Warren Central 7, Vicksburg 6

Wesson 41, Franklin Co. 6

West Jones 28, Northeast Jones 2

West Lowndes 28, Okolona 12

Winona 50, Newton County 47, 2OT

Winston Aca. 27, Noxapater 15

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bruce vs. Vardaman, ccd.

Corinth vs. Kossuth, ccd.

Greenville vs. Clarksdale, ccd.

Hazlehurst vs. Wingfield, ccd.

North Pike vs. De La Salle, La., ccd.

Perry Central vs. Enterprise Clarke, ccd.

South Panola vs. Oxford, ccd.

West Bolivar vs. Palmer, ccd.

Wilkinson County vs. Amite County, ccd. Read more

Thursday, Sept. 2

HS Volleyball Scores

Alcorn Central 3, Kossuth 1

New Albany 3, Corinth 0

Hickory Flat 3 Tishomingo County 0

Southside @ McNairy Central, late

HS Football 

Walnut @ Falkner, late (Final score in Saturday’s print/online editions)

JUCO Football

Northeast @ Jones, late (Final score in Saturday’s print/online editions)

 

 

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Tuesday, Aug. 31

@ McNairy Central HS

McNairy Central 3, Scotts Hill 0

MCHS;25;25;25

SHHS;16;15;10

Stat Leaders: McNairy Central — Lynleigh Day 8 kills, 7 aces, 11 serves, 22 assists; Madison Montgomery 10 digs, 5 serves, 3 assists, 3 kills; Maddie Kirk 9 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace; Cayla Watson 12 kills, 8 assists, 5 serves, 1 ace; Bailey Rodgers 11 digs, 12 serves, 2 aces; Molly Kennedy 4 digs, 4 serves, 2 kills.

Record: McNairy Central, N/A

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, Booneville 0

KHS;25;25;25

BHS;7;8;9

Stat Leaders: Kossuth — Bailey Wilbanks 12 kills, 6 aces, 1 block; Anna Greene 8 digs; Emma Arthur 11 assists; Ashlynn Isbell 5 kills; Allie Ashe 5 kills; Emily Ross 5 kills; Ashly Newman 5 kills; Macaydn Holly 8 assists; Isabella Duncan 2 aces.

Records: Kossuth 14-2 (3-0), Booneville, N/A

@ Alcorn Central HS/Tri Match (Best-of-three)

Belmont 2, Alcorn Central 0

BHS;25;25

ACHS;12;23

Stat Leaders: Alcorn Central — Cayleigh Shipman 5 kills; Mia Griffin 4 kills, 9 digs; Amelia Lancaster 14 assists; Allie Kirkland 4 kills; Sydney Howie 8 digs.

Alcorn Central 2 Ripley 0

ACHS;25;25

RHS;14;15

Stat Leaders: Alcorn Central — Shipman 10 kills; Griffin 8 kills, 7 digs; Lancaster 24 assists; Kirkland 6 kills; Howie 9 digs.

Record: Alcorn Central, 15-3

@ Myrtle HS

Biggersville 3, Myrtle 2

BHS;25;18;17;25;18

MHS;22;25;25;23;16

No stat leaders were reported at deadline

Matches not reported by deadline:

Tishomingo County @ New Albany Read more

Monday

North Half Girls 1st Round Scores

Tishomingo County 70 Leake Central 39

Kossuth 67 Aberdeen 43

Biggersville 97 Okolona 38

New Site 66 South Delta 14

Noxubee County 59 Alcorn Central 47

Walnut 68 Pisgah 26

Jumpertown 42 Vardaman 35

Tennessee Girls District 14-AA 1st Round

McNairy Central 63 Lexington 50

*Lady Bobcats face South Side in semifinals Tuesday at 5:30 @ South Side.

State Farm College Baseball Showdown 

No. 1 Ole Miss 8 No. 10 Texas 

No 8 Mississippi State 11 No. 6 Texas Tech 5

 

 

  Read more

02/11 Prep Scores

HS Basketball/Division Tournaments

Division 1-1A @ Booneville HS

(G) Biggersville 67 Blue Mountain 54

(B) Biggersville 80 Blue Mountain 45

(G) Pine Grove 60 Jumpertown 50

(B) Pine Grove 68 Jumpertown 57

Division 1-2A @ East Union HS

(G) New Site 83 Mantachie 35

(B) New Site 72 Walnut 48

Division 1-4A @ Ripley HS

(G) Tishomingo County 66 New Albany 47

(B) North Pontotoc 77 Corinth 60

(G) North Pontotoc 44 Ripley 40 (OT)

(B) New Albany 62 Ripley 54 Read more

Prep Scores

 

HS Basketball

 

Friday, Feb. 5

 

Girls

 

Tupelo 59 Corinth 41

Tishomingo County 75 Biggersville 42

South Side 62 McNairy Central 22

 

 

Boys

 

Tupelo 65 Corinth 60 (OT)

Biggersville 63 Tishomingo County 47

New Site 73 Aberdeen 36

South Side 58 McNairy Central 41

 

Thursday, Feb. 4

 

Girls

 

Kossuth 59 Nettleton 32

Alcorn Central 57 Tremont 31

Walnut 46 Independence 43

 

Boys

 

Nettleton 71 Kossuth 45

 

 

 

  Read more

02/02 Prep Scores

HS Basketball

Girls

Alcorn Central 55 Corinth 39

Biggersville 55 Thrasher 23

Belmont 54 Tishomingo County 41

Lexington 49 McNairy Central 45

Boys

Corinth 53 Ripley 39

Biggersville 64 Thrasher 17

Belmont 52 Tishomingo County 48

Lexington 61 McNairy Central 35

SEC Men

Ole Miss 52 Tennessee 50

Mississippi State @ Arkansas, late Read more

Prep Scores

Friday, Jan. 29

HS Basketball

Girls

Tishomingo County 53 Corinth 30

Biggersville 55 Alcorn Central 47

Kossuth 62 Amory 50

Booneville 46 Nettleton 42

Boys

Corinth 60 Tishomingo County 35

Biggersville 85 Alcorn Central 55

Amory 64 Kossuth 34

Booneville 64 Nettleton 41

HS Bowling/Class I North Regionals

@ Plaza Lanes

Girls

Kossuth defeats Alcorn Central in regulation matches as well as Baker Round

Region Champs: Kossuth (2,318)

Region 2nd Place: Alcorn Central (1,789)

*Both teams advance to state tournament next Wednesday, Feb. 3

Boys

Kossuth defeats Alcorn Central in regulation matches as well as Baker Rounds

Region Champs: Kossuth (2,667)

Region 2nd Place: Alcorn Central (2,484)

*Both teams advance to state tournament next Wednesday, Feb. 3

JC Baseball

@ Northeast Baseball Complex/Booneville

(Game 1) No. 11 Northeast 5, Itawamba 4 (F/8 Inns.)

Itawamba   000 000 40 - 4 6 1

Northeast   020 002 01 - 5 8 1

WP: Seth Bagwell (1-0). LP: Pate Phillips (0-1).

Multiple hits: (I) Kylan Carter; (NE) Josh Basil, Bryce Stanton. 2B: (I) Carter 2; (NE) Hayden Scarbrough, Stanton. HR: (I) Lane Domino.

Records: Itawamba 0-1, Northeast 1-0.

(Game 2)  East Mississippi 3, No. 11 Northeast 2

East Miss.  101 010 0 - 3 10 0

Northeast   100 010 0 - 2   5 0

WP: Cade Davis (1-0). LP: John Whiteside (0-1). SV: Dakota Boney (1).

Multiple hits: (EM) Austin Beech 3, Tae Lucious, Rye McGlothin; (NE) Jacob Compton. 2B: (EM) Beech. 3B: (NE) Conner Davis.

Records: East Mississippi 2-0, Northeast 1-1.

**Notes: Northeast is ranked No. 11 in the preseason NJCAA Division II poll. The Tigers earned the walk off win in the opener on a RBI infield single by Shawn Dalton Weatherbee. These games were considered non-conference as part of an altered scheduling format by the MACCC. Northeast returns to action on Wednesday (February 3) by visiting Holmes. First pitch for game one of a doubleheader is scheduled for 2 p.m. in Goodman.

 

 

 

 

 

  Read more

01/26 Prep Scores

HS Basketball

Girls

Kossuth 58 Belmont 55

Nettleton 47 Alcorn Central 45

Biggersville 49 Pine Grove 48

Amory 49 Booneville 44

New Site 58 East Union 30

McNairy Central 61 Adamsville 45

Boys

Biggersville 63 Pine Grove 44

Kossuth 50 Belmont 37

Booneville 68 Amory 51

Nettleton 85 Alcorn Central 74

New Site 69 East Union 37

McNairy Central 65 Adamsville 46

HS Soccer Playoffs/Girls 4A First Round

West Lauderdale 7 Corinth 0

*Lady Warriors end the season 15-6

 

 

  Read more

HS Basketball

Friday, Jan. 22

Girls

Kossuth 67 Alcorn Central 42

North Pontotoc 76 Tishomingo County 70

Corinth 40 Ripley 36

New Site 71 Potts Camp 34

Biggersville 64 Thrasher 24

Belmont 59 Booneville 34

Scotts Hill 65 McNairy Central 43

Boys

Alcorn Central 79 Kossuth 54

Booneville 60 Belmont 28

Biggersville 78 Thrasher 31

New Site 46 Potts Camp 43

Tishomingo County 77 North Pontotoc 72

McNairy Central 60 Scotts Hill 54

Thursday, Jan. 21

Girls

Kossuth 41 Walnut 37

New Site 68 Biggersville 55

Boys

New Site 41 Biggersville 38 (OT)

Kossuth 55 Walnut 52

JC Basketball

Men

Northeast 78 Holmes 72

Women

Holmes 64 Northeast 56 Read more

Latest e-Edition

Online Poll

What sociel media platform do you use most often?

You voted: