Skip to main content

Local Prep Scores

Friday, Dec. 17

HS Basketball

Girls

Corinth 43, Itawamba 40

Biggersville 82, Falkner 43

Tishomingo County 59, Baldwyn 58

Walnut 59, Tremont 37

New Site 55, Saltillo 47

Booneville 53, Ripley 47

McNairy Central 64, Adamsville 34

Boys

Corinth 75, Itawamba 58

Biggersville 74, Falkner 49

Booneville 53, Ripley 33

Walnut 36, Tremont 33

Baldwyn 57, Tishomingo County 28

McNairy Central 56, Adamsville 40

Saltillo 63, New Site 44

Thursday, Dec. 16

HS Basketball

Girls 

Kossuth 59, Alcorn Central 36

Biggersville 59, Baldwyn 46

Walnut 63, Falkner 31

Boys

Alcorn Central 64, Kossuth 44

Biggersville 64, Baldwyn 50

Falkner 60, Walnut 57 (OT)

HS Soccer

Girls

New Albany 8, Tishomingo County 0

Boys

New Albany 7, Tishomingo County 0

  Read more

Local Prep Scores

Tuesday, Dec. 14

HS Basketball

Girls

Corinth 56, Shannon 42

Kossuth 47, Adamsville 42

Tishomingo County 65, Mooreville 42

Mantachie 62, Alcorn Central 52

Booneville 44, Aberdeen 33

New Site 52, Wheeler 42

McNairy Central 56, Jackson Central Merry 28

Boys

Shannon 46, Corinth 37

Tishomingo County 59, Mooreville 44

Kossuth 45, Mantachie 44

Booneville 53, Aberdeen 37

Jackson Central Merry 81, McNairy Central 77

Alcorn Central @ Mantachie, N/A

Monday, Dec. 13

HS Basketball

Girls

Wheeler 57, Jumpertown 40

Boys

Jumpertown 76, Thrasher 36

HS Soccer

Girls

Corinth 6, North Pontotoc 0

Boys

Corinth 1, North Pontotoc 0 Read more

Local Prep Scores

Saturday, Dec. 11

HS Basketball

Biggersville Boys Classic

McNairy Central 77, Tishomingo County 70

Baldwyn 63, Alcorn Central 55

McEvans 71, Houston 59

Ripley 46, West Bolivar 36

Booneville 73, HW Byers 60

Pine Grove 61, Corinth 45

Saltillo 54, Noxubee County 44

Olive Branch 83, New Hope 66

Southaven 68, Biggersville 61

Tangle On The Trail @ Pontotoc HS (Girls)

Tishomingo County 64, Clinton 50

Lafayette 75, Kossuth 46

Regular Season Game (Girls) 

Nettleton 50, Walnut 44 Read more

Local Prep/JUCO Scores

Friday, December 10

HS Basketball

Girls

Corinth 36, Caledonia 33

Booneville @ Alcorn Central, cancelled

Boys

Corinth 41, Caledonia 32

Booneville @ Alcorn Central, cancelled

Thursday, Dec. 9

HS Basketball

Girls

Biggersville 64, Pine Grove 57

Hardin County 61, Kossuth 49

Boys

Biggersville 68, Pine Grove 57

Hardin County 70, Kossuth 23

HS Soccer

Girls

New Albany 1, Corinth 0

Booneville 5, Vardaman 1

Boys

New Albany 1, Corinth 0

Vardaman 6, Booneville 2

JUCO Womens Basketball

Lawson State (AL) 52, Northeast 42 Read more

Local Prep/JUCO Scores

Friday, Dec. 3

HS Basketball

Girls

Biggersville 61, Jumpertown 41

Corinth 44, New Site 34

Kossuth 61, Saltillo 56

McNairy Central 66, Adamsville 59

Belmont 80, Alcorn Central 40

Boys

Biggersville 89, Jumpertown 35

Corinth 48, New Site 44 (OT)

Saltillo 67, Kossuth 29

McNairy Central 53, Adamsville 36

Alcorn Central 62, Belmont 43

HS Football Championship Games

(3A) Jefferson Davis County 42, Amory 10

(1A) Bay Springs 32, Simmons 12

(6A) Madison Central 24, Brandon 17

Thursday, Dec. 2

HS Basketball

Girls

Tishomingo County 61, Kossuth 47

Boys

Tishomingo County  63, Kossuth 42

HS Soccer

Girls

Corinth 6, Tishomingo County 0

Boys

Corinth 3, Tishomingo County 0

JUCO Womens Basketball

Northeast 57, Hinds 52

JUCO Mens Basketball

Hinds 82, Northeast 70 Read more

11/30 Local Prep Scores

HS Basketball

Girls

Corinth 46, Middleton 29

Tishomingo County 76, Alcorn Central 40

Booneville 58, Holly Springs 34

Walnut 62, North Pontotoc 44

Kossuth 59, TCPS 54

Boys

Middleton 58, Corinth 35

Booneville 99, Holly Springs 41

Tishomingo County 67, Alcorn Central 50

TCPS 70, Kossuth 54

Walnut 58 , North Pontotoc 48

HS Soccer

Girls

Corinth 1, Pontotoc 0

(Lady Warriors win 2-1 in shootout after scoreless regulation)

Nettleton 2, Tishomingo County 0

Boys

Pontotoc 2, Corinth 1

Tishomingo County 4, Nettleton 3

JUCO Women

Wallace State-Hanceville 58, Northeast 52 Read more

Local Prep Scores

Friday, Nov. 26

Lighthouse Classic

(Game 1) Kossuth 61, Delta Academy 33

(Game 2) Alcorn Central 75, Shoals Christian 24

(Game 3) Sparkman 67, Center Hill 52

(Game 4) Orangeville Prep 68, Hamilton Heights 57

(Game 5) Dream City Christian 112, Chi-Prep 57

(Game 6) CPA 65, MRA 62

(Game 7) Madison Prep 61, Grissom 54

(Game 8) Fayette-Ware 65, Callaway 53

(Game 9) Corinth 48, Belgreen 45

Mississippi Prep Football Playoff Scores

MHSAA

Class 1A

Semifinal

Bay Springs 44, West Lowndes 6

Simmons 48, TCPS 0

Class 2A

Semifinal

LeFlore 24, Charleston 22

Scott Central 60, Pelahatchie 14

Class 3A

Semifinal

Amory 29, North Panola 16

Jefferson Davis County 26, Raleigh 20

Class 4A

Semifinal

Columbia 12, Poplarville 7

Senatobia 34, Caledonia 27

Class 5A

Semifinal

Picayune 32, Laurel 28

West Point 20, Neshoba Central 14

Class 6A

Semifinal

Brandon 21, Oak Grove 20

Madison Central 34, Starkville 14 Read more

11/20 Local Prep Scores

Biggersville Girls Invitational

(Game 1) Booneville 71, McEvans 43

Leading Scorer: BHS- Hallie Burns 18

(Game 2) Louisville 60, Kossuth 44

Leading Scorer: KHS-Zoe Essary 16

(Game 3) Biggersville 64, McNairy Central 59

Leading Scorers: BHS- Aaliyah Moody 18; MC- Lynlee Brown 14, Madison Kirk 14

(Game 4) Pine Grove 51, Amory 48

Leading Scorer: N/A

(Game 5) Blue Mountain 47, Corinth 28

Leading Scorer: CHS - Lazoya Howard 16

(Game 6) Walnut 49, Alcorn Central 37

Leading Scorers: AC- Sadie Perriman 22; WHS - Madi Kate Vuncannon 28

(Game 7) Tishomingo County 77, Olive Branch 74

Leading Scorer: TC - Clara Garland 19

(Game 8) Belmont 91, Noxubee County 59

Leading Scorer: BHS - Mary Grace Storment 35 (Storment scored her 1,000th point before halftime) Read more

Local Prep Scores

Friday, Nov. 19

HS Football Playoffs

(3A) Amory 14, Kossuth 0 (Season complete for Aggies)

(1A) Simmons 66, Biggersville 30 (Season complete for Lions)

HS Basketball  

Girls

New Site 55, Alcorn Central 41

Boys

Alcorn Central 78, New Site 42

Thursday, Nov. 18

HS Basketball

Girls

Kossuth 78, Corinth 46

Tishomingo County 65, Aberdeen 45

Itawamba AHS 75, Booneville 42

Thrasher 51, Cherokee (AL) 17

Boys

Corinth 48, Kossuth 27

Booneville 85, Itawamba 40

Thrasher 69, Cherokee (AL) 41

Aberdeen 70, Tishomingo County 51

JC Womens Basketball

East Mississippi 55, Northeast 52

JC Mens Basketball

No. 22 Northeast 69, Bevill State (AL) 57 Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Friday, Nov. 19

The Associated Press

MAIS

Class 2A

Prairie View, La. 50, Manchester Aca. 27

Class 4A

Tri-County Aca. 44, Kirk Aca. 22

Class 5A

Heritage Academy 51, Copiah Aca. 21

MHSAA

Class 1A

Second Round

Bay Springs 44, Lumberton 0

Simmons 66, Biggersville 30

TCPS 40, McEvans 24

West Lowndes 36, Taylorsville 21

Class 2A

Third round

Pelahatchie 48, Kemper County 20

Charleston 38, Baldwyn 10

LeFlore 14, East Webster 13

Scott Central 70, Newton 25

Class 3A

Third Round

Amory 14, Kossuth 0

Jefferson Davis County 34, Enterprise Clarke 7

North Panola 52, Winona 20

Raleigh 7, Tylertown 6, OT

Class 4A

Third Round

Caledonia 27, Louisville 7

Columbia 41, Newton County 25

Poplarville 21, Mendenhall 12

Senatobia 45, Itawamba AHS 6

Class 5A

Second Round

Laurel 30, West Jones 20

Neshoba Central 23, Lafayette 20

Picayune 28, Brookhaven 3

West Point 42, Vicksburg 6

Class 6A

Second Round

Brandon 42, Warren Central 17

Madison Central 31, Oxford 21

Oak Grove 28, Ocean Springs 21

Starkville 42, Southaven 27

  Read more

Local Prep Scores

Tuesday, Nov. 16

HS Basketball

Girls

Corinth 49, Alcorn Central 29

Booneville 65, Aberdeen 33

Blue Mountain 50, Walnut 48

New Site 63, Ingomar 56

Jumpertown 58 Tremont 35

Thrasher 37, Hickory Flat 35

Boys

Corinth 73, Alcorn Central 48

Booneville 54, Aberdeen 28

Ingomar 71, New Site 58

Tremont 64, Jumpertown 51

Hickory Flat 70, Thrasher 50

Girls Soccer

Caledonia 2, Corinth 1

Boys Soccer

Caledonia 2, Corinth 0

HS Bowling

Girls

Kossuth 2,899, Alcorn Central 2,118

(High Game) Sally Kate Gardner, 189 

(High Series) Gardner, 539 (180 average)

• Notables; Maddie Mask, 488

Boys

Kossuth 2,848, Alcorn Central 2,779

(High Game) Hayden Miles, 221

(High Series) Hayden Miles, 410 (205 average/2-game series)

Notables; Anderson Spencer, 507 (169 average); Jake Hinton, 496 (165 average)

Coach Michael Lee: It was another great day on the lanes for Kossuth. The Lady Aggies remained perfect at 3-0 while the Aggies held off a stiff challenge by Alcorn Central to improve to 2-1.”

Kossuth bowled a match against East Union Wednesday at the Event Zone in Tupelo.

 

  Read more

Local Prep Scores

Friday, Nov. 12

HS Football Playoffs

(1A) Biggersville 28, South Delta 24

(3A) Kossuth 27, Yazoo County 14

HS Basketball

Girls

Tishomingo County 65, Alcorn Central 35

(Leading scorers) TC - Madison Bennett 21; AC - Sadie Perriman 11

Boys

Tishomingo County 78, Alcorn Central 71

*No leading scorers available at deadline.

JUCO Mens Basketball

No. 3 John A Logan 82, No. 18 Northeast 67

Thursday, Nov. 11

HS Basketball

Girls

Saltillo 38, Corinth 37

(Leading scorer) CHS - LaZoya Howard 13

Tishomingo County 74, Belmont 52

(Leading scorer) TC - Clara Garland 25

Walnut 54, Ripley 52

(Leading scorer) WHS- Maddi Kate Vuncannon 36

Boys

Saltillo 47, Corinth 37

(Leading scorer) CHS - Andre Adams 13

Ripley 24, Walnut 23

*Walnut had no one in double figures. Ripley held the ball the entire third quarter. 

Tishomingo County 55, Belmont 38

(Leading scorer) TC - Spence Coffman 21

HS Soccer

Girls

TCPS 2, Corinth 1

Booneville 5, Tishomingo County 1

Boys

Corinth 10, TCPS 1

Tishomingo County 4, Booneville 1 Read more

11/12 Mississippi Prep Scores

Friday, Nov. 12

Manchester Aca. 42, Claiborne, La. 36

MAIS

Class 3A

Semifinal

Canton Academy 35, Centreville Aca. 18

Greenville Christian 52, Central Holmes 6

Class 4A

Semifinal

Kirk Aca. 16, Adams Christian 7

Tri-County Aca. 14, St. Joseph-Greenville 7

Class 5A

Semifinal

Copiah Aca. 33, Leake Aca. 21

Class 6A

Semifinal

Hartfield Academy 17, Jackson Prep 13

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 52, Jackson Aca. 14

MHSAA Class 2A Playoffs

Second Round

Newton 48, Pisgah 14

MHSAA Class 6A Playoffs

First Round

Warren Central 30, D'Iberville 21

MHSAA

Class 1A

First Round

Bay Springs 48, Ethel 0

Biggersville 28, South Delta 24

Lumberton 40, Sebastopol 39

McEvans 32, Smithville 0

Simmons 66, Okolona 0

TCPS 45, West Tallahatchie 0

Taylorsville 31, French Camp 13

West Lowndes 40, Richton 6

Class 2A

Second Round

Baldwyn 30, Choctaw County 14

Charleston 42, J.Z. George 6

East Webster 34, East Union 31

Kemper County 18, Velma Jackson 16

LeFlore 12, North Side 6, OT

Scott Central 54, Lake 25

Class 3A

Second Round

Amory 45, Independence 6

Enterprise Clarke 21, Magee 14

Jefferson Davis County 40, Hazlehurst 14

Kossuth 27, Yazoo County 14

North Panola 20, Aberdeen 6

Raleigh 43, Morton 27

Tylertown 20, Union 8

Winona 36, Noxubee County 8

Class 4A

Second Round

Caledonia 27, Pontotoc 8

Columbia 48, Bay 21

Itawamba AHS 30, Ripley 9

Louisville 16, Clarksdale 12

Mendenhall 21, McComb 20

Newton County 38, North Pike 20

Poplarville 28, Moss Point 18

Senatobia 27, West Lauderdale 22

Class 5A

First Round

Brookhaven 42, East Central 14

Lafayette 43, Holmes County Central 16

Laurel 59, George County 20

Neshoba Central 27, Lake Cormorant 24

Picayune 35, Hattiesburg 13

Vicksburg 25, Cleveland Central 3

West Jones 31, Gautier 28

West Point 40, Ridgeland 7

Class 6A

First Round

Brandon 39, Harrison Central 13

Madison Central 42, DeSoto Central 7

Oak Grove 33, Gulfport 7

Ocean Springs 54, Pearl 28

Oxford 35, South Panola 28

Southaven 14, Clinton 10

Starkville 63, Hernando 21 Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Thursday, Nov. 4

Bay Springs 36, Lumberton 0

Brandon 38, Pearl 7

Brookhaven 45, South Jones 23

Cleveland Central 52, Greenville 12

Clinton 28, Murrah 0

D'Iberville 34, St. Martin 20

DeSoto Central 35, Lewisburg 22

East Central 42, Vancleave 35

French Camp 33, Leake County 24

George County 34, Long Beach 7

Gulfport 27, Biloxi 19

Hernando 24, Olive Branch 20

Holmes County Central 14, Vicksburg 12

Lafayette 28, Lake Cormorant 19

Madison Central 48, Oxford 7

McEvans 54, McAdams 6

Natchez 36, Florence 34

New Hope 42, Saltillo 7

Oak Grove 55, Northwest Rankin 39

Ocean Springs 38, Harrison Central 13

Okolona 38, Falkner 8

Pascagoula 54, Hancock 46

Pearl River Central 28, West Harrison 7

Picayune 42, Gautier 14

Richton 44, Salem 0

Ridgeland 27, Canton 6

Sebastopol 32, Hamilton 15

Simmons 72, Coldwater 0

Smithville 33, Thrasher 0

South Delta 41, West Bolivar 0

South Panola 42, Center Hill 9

Southaven 21, Horn Lake 7

Starkville 14, Grenada 10

TCPS 44, H.W. Byers 14

Taylorsville 40, Resurrection Catholic 14

Terry 13, Petal 7

Tupelo 14, Germantown 10

Warren Central 31, Meridian 21

West Jones 24, Wayne County 19

Friday, Nov. 5

Claiborne, La. 50, Calhoun Aca. 8

Ethel 30, Noxapater 27

Forest Hill 26, Callaway 13

Mount Olive 46, Enterprise Lincoln 26

North Sunflower Aca. 60, Newton Co. Aca. 32

Division II Class AA

First Round

Silverdale Baptist Academy, Tenn. 54, Northpoint Christian 20

MAIS Class 3A Playoffs

Quarterfinal

Canton Academy 40, Sylva-Bay Aca. 28

Central Holmes 42, Benton Academy 28

Centreville Aca. 36, Amite School 14

Greenville Christian 50, Winona Christian 0

MAIS Class 4A Playoffs

Quarterfinal

Kirk Aca. 45, Brookhaven Academy 38, OT

St. Joseph-Greenville 41, Indianola Aca. 20

Tri-County Aca. 56, Oak Hill Aca. 14

MAIS Class 5A Playoffs

Quarterfinal

Copiah Aca. 26, Bayou Aca. 21

Heritage Academy 31, Starkville Aca. 12

Leake Aca. 49, Pillow Aca. 14

MAIS Class 6A Playoffs

Play-In

Jackson Prep 55, Parklane Aca. 13

MHSAA Playoffs

Class 2A

First Round

Baldwyn 41, Leland 12

Charleston 46, Eupora 18

Choctaw County 41, Palmer 20

East Union 43, O'Bannon 7

East Webster 47, Coahoma Co. 0

J.Z. George 44, Belmont 22

Kemper Aca. 14, Collins 7

Lake 49, Stringer 6

LeFlore 28, Potts Camp 0

Newton 36, Mize 30

North Side 22, Calhoun City 20

Philadelphia 32, Heidelberg 30

Pisgah 31, Loyd Star 20

Scott Central 54, Amite County 8

Class 3A

First Round

Aberdeen 12 Water Valley 9

Amory 54, Mantachie 6

Enterprise Clarke 42, Seminary 7

Hazlehurst 42, Franklin Co. 8

Independence 24, Humphreys 20

Jefferson Davis County 54, Clarkdale 19

Kossuth 32, Nettleton 7

Magee 47, Jefferson County 6

Morton 42, St. Stanislaus 31

North Panola 60, Ruleville 6

Noxubee County 24, Booneville 6

Raleigh 43, Wilkinson County 0

Union 28, West Marion 14

Winona 52, Byhalia 0

Yazoo County 40, Rosa Fort 20

Class 4A

First Round

Bay 39, Quitman 33

Caledonia 31, Kosciusko 24

Clarksdale 41, South Pontotoc 0

Columbia 35, South Pike 7

Itawamba AHS 28, Choctaw Central 14

Louisville 37, Shannon 12

McComb 26, Lawrence County 20

Mendenhall 29, Stone 15

Moss Point 40, Northeast Jones 0

Newton County 3, Pass Christian 0

North Pike 37, Sumrall 27

Pontotoc 35, Gentry 34, 2OT

Poplarville 42, Raymond 7

West Lauderdale 72, Mooreville 15

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATION

West Lowndes vs. Vardaman, ccd.

  Read more

HS Basketball Boxscores

Friday, Oct. 29

@ West Union HS

(Girls) West Union 42, Alcorn Central 34

WU;14;10;11;7

AC;11;8;13;2

Leading Scorer: AC - Emi Farris, 8

Record: Alcorn Central, 0-1.

(Boys) West Union 79, Alcorn Central 75

*No quarter by quarter scoring available.

Scoring leaders: AC - Keegan Hicks 30; Brady Talley 16.

Record: Alcorn Central, 0-1. Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Thursday, Oct. 28

Bay 22, Stone 21

Belmont 52, Myrtle 14

Bogue Chitto 31, Franklin Co. 14

Caledonia 35, Shannon 8

Charleston 32, Coahoma Co. 0

Choctaw County 20, Calhoun City 8

Clarkdale 56, Southeast Lauderdale 6

Clarksdale 8, Senatobia 7

Columbia 41, Lawrence County 14

East Marion 48, West Lincoln 0

East Union 20, Baldwyn 13

East Webster 33, Bruce 6

Enterprise Clarke 42, Forest 7

Eupora 54, J.Z. George 0

Heidelberg 55, Collins 7

Houston 51, New Albany 15

Humphreys 28, Amanda Elzy 18

Independence 6, Byhalia 0

Jefferson County 28, Wilkinson County 0

Kemper County 34, Nanih Waiya 28

Lake 52, Stringer 6

LeFlore 40, Leland 6

Louisville 26, Kosciusko 23

Loyd Star 41, Amite County 40

Magee 56, Crystal Springs 10

McComb 48, Raymond 13

Mendenhall 19, Northeast Jones 14

Morton 25, Union 14

Newton 36, Philadelphia 28

North Panola 40, Holly Springs 10

North Pike 19, South Pike 7

North Side 32, Palmer 0

Pass Christian 57, Greene County 34

Pelahatchie 34, Puckett 0

Pisgah 33, St. Andrew's 14

Pontotoc 27, Ripley 7

Poplarville 42, Sumrall 0

Quitman 40, Richland 16

Raleigh 41, Hazlehurst 0

Scott Central 33, Velma Jackson 20

South Delta 47, Coffeeville 6

South Pontotoc 7, North Pontotoc 6

Tylertown 45, Port Gibson 0

West Lauderdale 42, Northeast Lauderdale 20

Winona 55, Ruleville 16

Yazoo City 34, Greenwood 30

Friday, Oct. 29

Amory 46, Nettleton 14

Bay Springs 14, Taylorsville 12

Biloxi 33, Hancock 29

Brandon 50, Northwest Rankin 48

Brookhaven 49, Natchez 20

Choctaw Central 29, Leake Central 27

Cleveland Central 20, New Hope 14

Clinton 17, Tupelo 14

D'Iberville 25, Harrison Central 14

Forest Hill 32, Jim Hill 14

Gautier 55, Pearl River Central 42

George County 47, East Central 29

Hamilton 38, Leake County 14

Hattiesburg 20, West Jones 17

Hernando 26, Center Hill 13

Horn Lake 14, South Panola 7, OT

Jackson Aca. 55, Parklane Aca. 33

Jackson Prep 46, Presbyterian Christian 5

Jefferson Davis County 54, St. Stanislaus 20

Lafayette 49, Greenville 8

Lake Cormorant 34, Columbus 33, OT

Laurel 21, Wayne County 18

Lausanne Collegiate, Tenn. 49, Northpoint Christian 7

Madison Central 49, Murrah 16

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 45, Hartfield Academy 23

McEvans 56, Coldwater 0

Neshoba Central 47, Callaway 13

Noxubee County 34, Aberdeen 8

Oak Grove 36, Pearl 25

Ocean Springs 44, Gulfport 14

Olive Branch 30, Lewisburg 14

Oxford 19, Grenada 17

Pascagoula 50, St. Martin 38

Picayune 56, Long Beach 0

Provine 12, Canton 6

Purvis 25, Forrest Co. AHS 20

Resurrection Catholic 48, Enterprise Lincoln 12

Richton 14, Mount Olive 6

Sebastopol 41, French Camp 21

Simmons 62, West Bolivar 0

South Jones 28, Florence 26

Southaven 41, DeSoto Central 7

Starkville 35, Germantown 7

TCPS 45, Smithville 0

Vancleave 55, West Harrison 28

Warren Central 42, Petal 13

West Marion 45, St. Patrick 24

West Point 41, Saltillo 0

MAIS Playoffs

Class 1A

First Round

Delta Aca. 64, Union Christian Academy, La. 22

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 58, Northeast Baptist, La. 0

Tensas Academy, La. 34, Deer Creek School 32

Class 2A

First Round

Calhoun Aca. 42, Tunica Academy 14

Humphreys Aca. 44, Marvell Academy, Ark. 16

North Sunflower Aca. 62, Christian Collegiate 14

Class 3A

First Round

Amite School 58, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 21

Sylva-Bay Aca. 35, Hillcrest Christian 14

Winona Christian 49, Delta Streets 14

Class 4A

First Round

Indianola Aca. 27, Carroll Aca. 15

Kirk Aca. 7, Marshall Aca. 6

Riverfield, La. 28, Winston Aca. 8

Tri-County Aca. 50, Columbia Academy 12

Class 5A

First Round

Pillow Aca. 34, Central Hinds Aca. 30

Simpson Aca. 41, St. Joseph-Madison 13

Starkville Aca. 17, Lamar School 7

 

  Read more

Local Prep Scores

Friday, Oct. 22

Biggersville 64, Falkner 16

Kossuth 39, Mantachie 0

Alcorn Central 40, Middleton 12

Shannon 58, Corinth 28

TCPS 47, Thrasher 6

Water Valley 56, Booneville 27

Myrtle 33, Walnut 16

Millington 47, McNairy Central 6

Thursday, Oct. 21

Mooreville 69, Tishomingo County 33

JUCO Football

Thursday, Oct. 21

Northeast 21, Coahoma 20 Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Friday, Oct. 22

By the Associated Press

Aberdeen 51, Hatley 0

Alcorn Central 40, Middleton, Tenn. 12

Baldwyn 42, Belmont 14

Bayou Aca. 45, Magnolia Heights 27

Benton Academy 40, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 0

Biggersville 64, Falkner 16

Bogue Chitto 31, Amite County 8

Brandon 24, Oak Grove 17

Brookhaven 26, Florence 14

Brookhaven Academy 35, Wayne Aca. 13

Byhalia 20, Holly Springs 0

Canton 14, Jim Hill 13

Canton Academy 28, Winona Christian 7

Carroll Aca. 30, Winston Aca. 14

Central Hinds Aca. 33, St. Andrew's 0

Centreville Aca. 46, Amite School 6

Choctaw County 62, Bruce 7

Clinton 23, Grenada 0

Columbia 27, Poplarville 3

Columbus 21, Saltillo 3

Copiah Aca. 59, Silliman, La. 0

D'Iberville 41, Gulfport 28

East Central 27, Gautier 21

East Union 37, Potts Camp 12

East Webster 42, Eupora 14

Enterprise Clarke 48, Southeast Lauderdale 14

Enterprise Lincoln 52, Lumberton 38

Franklin Co. 28, Wilkinson County 24

French Camp 27, Noxapater 14

Hamilton 19, Vardaman 13

Harrison Central 34, Hancock 22

Hartfield Academy 22, Jackson Prep 17

Hattiesburg 14, Wayne County 13

Hazlehurst 50, Crystal Springs 18

Heritage Academy 35, Pillow Aca. 21

Hernando 27, Horn Lake 26

Humphreys Aca. 30, Delta Aca. 8

Itawamba AHS 28, Caledonia 14

J.Z. George 48, O'Bannon 6

Kemper County 44, Philadelphia 27

Kosciusko 56, Northeast Lauderdale 6

Kossuth 39, Mantachie 0

Lafayette 28, Cleveland Central 18

Lake 41, Nanih Waiya 6

Lake Cormorant 28, New Hope 14

Lawrence County 34, Purvis 0

Leake Aca. 37, Lamar Christian 14

Leland 34, Riverside 0

Louisville 49, Leake Central 0

Loyd Star 36, West Lincoln 21

Madison Central 31, Germantown 0

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 42, Parklane Aca. 7

Magee 52, Wesson 0

McComb 42, Wingfield 6

McEvans 26, South Delta 24, 2OT

Meridian 31, Petal 28

Mize 26, Stringer 6

Morton 63, Forest 20

Moss Point 42, Bay 0

Mount Olive 40, Resurrection Catholic 22

Myrtle 33, Walnut 16

Natchez 30, South Jones 6

Neshoba Central 10, Vicksburg 6

Newton 56, Port Gibson 20

Newton County 51, Quitman 28

North Delta 14, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 0

North Panola 70, Rosa Fort 20

North Pike 49, Raymond 14

North Sunflower Aca. 58, Columbus Christian 16

Northpoint Christian 42, Sheffield, Tenn. 0

Oak Hill Aca. 20, Marshall Aca. 14

Ocean Springs 48, St. Martin 0

Olive Branch 20, Center Hill 13

Oxford 42, Starkville 35

Pascagoula 20, Biloxi 17

Pass Christian 31, Stone 24

Pearl 64, Northwest Rankin 44

Pelahatchie 48, Pisgah 6

Picayune 59, George County 33

Pontotoc 26, North Pontotoc 13

Raleigh 56, McLaurin 7

Ripley 52, Houston 44

Sacred Heart 42, East Marion 36

Scott Central 51, Puckett 0

Sebastopol 56, Leake County 0

Seminary 35, St. Patrick 0

Senatobia 42, Yazoo City 6

Shannon 58, Corinth 28

Simpson Aca. 47, East Rankin Aca. 14

Smithville 43, H.W. Byers 12

South Panola 35, DeSoto Central 6

South Pontotoc 49, New Albany 34

St. Stanislaus 33, Perry Central 6

Starkville Aca. 42, Washington School 0

Sumrall 39, Forrest Co. AHS 21

Sylva-Bay Aca. 42, Hillcrest Christian 16

TCPS 47, Thrasher 6

Taylorsville 27, Richton 12

Tri-County Aca. 48, St. Aloysius 0

Tunica Academy 46, Marvell Academy, Ark. 38

Tupelo 35, Murrah 0

Tylertown 45, Jefferson County 0

Union 29, Clarkdale 8

Vancleave 49, Pearl River Central 29

Water Valley 56, Booneville 27

West Bolivar 28, Coldwater 0

West Harrison 42, Long Beach 12

West Jones 24, Laurel 21

West Lauderdale 43, Choctaw Central 21

West Lowndes 42, Ethel 2

West Point 42, Greenville 8

Winona 42, Amanda Elzy 20

Yazoo County 35, Ruleville 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Clarksdale vs. Coahoma Co., ccd.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Bay Springs 45, Salem 6

Jefferson Davis County 56, West Marion 21

Mooreville 69, Tishomingo County 33

Newton Co. Aca. 58, Mississippi School for the Deaf 0

North Side 50, Strayhorn 0

Ridgeland 35, Forest Hill 20

Simmons 70, West Tallahatchie 6

Southaven 47, Lewisburg 7 Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

The Associated Press

Friday, Oct. 15

Aberdeen 33, East Webster 16

Adams Christian 47, Park Place Christian Academy 15

Amite School 28, Sylva-Bay Aca. 19

Amory 34, Noxubee County 22

Baldwyn 49, Potts Camp 13

Bay Springs 44, Mount Olive 8

Belmont 34, Walnut 13

Biggersville 41, H.W. Byers 0

Bogue Chitto 13, East Marion 12

Booneville 40, Alcorn Central 7

Brandon 42, Meridian 28

Brookhaven 32, Hattiesburg 14

Brookhaven Academy 31, Centreville Aca. 8

Caledonia 61, Mooreville 41

Calhoun Aca. 42, Humphreys Aca. 16

Calhoun City 46, Bruce 0

Canton 20, Forest Hill 12

Canton Academy 40, Benton Academy 21

Carroll Aca. 16, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 14

Charleston 38, Strayhorn 0

Choctaw Central 40, Northeast Lauderdale 20

Cleveland Central 35, Columbus 22

Clinton 23, Oxford 6

Columbia 30, Purvis 6

Copiah Aca. 13, Central Hinds Aca. 7

D'Iberville 35, Hancock 9

East Central 41, Long Beach 7

East Union 49, Myrtle 0

Enterprise Clarke 34, Clarkdale 17

Ethel 36, Sebastopol 30

Franklin Co. 26, Port Gibson 0

French Camp 39, Vardaman 25

Gautier 45, Vancleave 28

Gulfport 13, Harrison Central 12

Hazlehurst 56, McLaurin 7

Heidelberg 27, Mize 6

Itawamba AHS 51, Corinth 27

Jackson Prep 10, Jackson Aca. 6

Jefferson Davis County 40, St. Patrick 0

Kemper County 26, Newton 8

Kosciusko 35, Leake Central 20

Lafayette 51, New Hope 0

Lake 43, Philadelphia 37

Lawrence County 31, Sumrall 28

LeFlore 54, Riverside 0

Madison Central 35, Tupelo 3

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 59, Magnolia Heights 7

Marshall Aca. 21, Kirk Aca. 18

McComb 30, Lanier 8

McEvans 38, West Bolivar 0

Morton 50, Southeast Lauderdale 6

Moss Point 30, Greene County 13

Neshoba Central 49, Jim Hill 13

Nettleton 51, Hatley 7

Newton County 28, Northeast Jones 21

North Delta 43, Winona Christian 18

North Panola 38, Independence 6

Oak Grove 54, Terry 28

Oak Hill Aca. 42, Central Holmes 24

Ocean Springs 42, Pascagoula 3

Pelahatchie 38, Nanih Waiya 8

Petal 44, Northwest Rankin 34

Picayune 56, West Harrison 13

Pillow Aca. 37, Washington School 0

Poplarville 35, Forrest Co. AHS 0

Presbyterian Christian 27, Parklane Aca. 13

Raleigh 28, Magee 13

Richland 35, Collins 0

Richton 22, Resurrection Catholic 17

Ripley 30, South Pontotoc 15

Russell Christian Academy 54, Success Unlimited Academy, Ala. 6

Sacred Heart 28, East Rankin Aca. 6

Saltillo 27, Greenville 24

Scott Central 54, Pisgah 0

Shannon 48, Tishomingo County 0

Simmons 58, McAdams 0

Smithville 29, Falkner 0

Southaven 32, Olive Branch 0

St. Andrew's 35, Loyd Star 29

St. Joseph-Greenville 42, St. Aloysius 7

St. Stanislaus 25, Seminary 18

Starkville 50, Murrah 0

Stringer 50, North Forrest 48

TCPS 63, Ashland 0

Tallulah, La. 54, Newton Co. Aca. 44

Taylorsville 26, Lumberton 6

Tri-County Aca. 61, Clinton Christian Academy 0

Tylertown 56, Wilkinson County 0

Union 35, Forest 14

Vicksburg 36, Ridgeland 14

Warren Central 3, Pearl 0

Wayne County 22, Natchez 14

Wesson 48, Crystal Springs 32

West Jones 8, Florence 0

West Lauderdale 36, Louisville 35, OT

West Lowndes 55, Hamilton 13

West Marion 20, Perry Central 18

West Point 40, Lake Cormorant 21

Winston Aca. 27, Indianola Aca. 14

Yazoo County 32, Amanda Elzy 28

Thursday, Oct. 14

Amite County 38, West Lincoln 3

Clarksdale 34, Yazoo City 0

Horn Lake 30, Center Hill 10

Houston 34, Pontotoc 27

Kossuth 34, Water Valley 20

North Pike 33, Wingfield 0

Provine 32, Holmes County Central 22

Rosa Fort 38, Holly Springs 6

South Panola 42, Lewisburg 3

  Read more

10/12 Volleyball Playoff Boxscores

Tuesday, Oct. 12

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, Yazoo County 0

KHS;25;25;25

YCHS;18;10;3

Stat Leaders: KHS - Bailey Wilbanks 9 aces, 7 kills, 1 dig; Aven Mathis 7 kills, 2 aces, 1 assist; Emma Arthur 12 assists, 1 ace; Macadyn Holly 6 assists; Ashlyn Isbell 4 kills; Ashley Newman 4 kills; Anna Greene 3 aces, 1 assist, 1 kill; Ella Jobe 3 aces; Dacy Kate Marsh 3 aces, 2 assists, 1 kill; Alli Ashe 2 kills.

Record: Kossuth, 23-4

*Lady Aggies host Amory Thursday at 6.

@ Walnut HS

Walnut 3, East Webster 0

WHS;25;25;25

EWHS;21;7;6

Stat Leaders: WHS - Maddi Kate Vuncannon 8 aces, 5 kills, 6 digs, 1 block; Madison Weeks 17 assists, 4 kills; Belle Martindale 6 assists, 4 kills, 2 digs; Laura Leigh Hughes 7 kills.

Record: Walnut, 20-4

*Lady Wildcats play at East Union Thursday at 6.

@ Winona HS

Alcorn Central 3, Winona 0

ACHS;25;25;25

WHS;10;10;9

Stat Leaders: AC - Cayleigh Shipman 7 aces, 6 kills; Mia Griffin 13 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces; Allie Kirkland 7 kills; Amelia Lancaster 25 assists, 4 aces; Sydney Howie 9 digs; Ivy Mirabelle 2 blocks; Makensie King 1 block.

Record: Alcorn Central, 24-3

*Lady Bears will host Water Valley Thursday. at 6:30.

@ South Delta HS

Biggersville 3, South Delta 0

BHS;25;25;25

SDHS;7;22;10

Stat Leaders: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 4 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill; Leileigh Moody 3 kills, 3 aces; Goldee Butler 1 kill, 1 assist; Asia Stafford 3 aces, 2 kills; Hannah Seago 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Marlee McCalister 4 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Taylor Mitchell 5 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces; Dayla Wright 2 assists, 1 kill; Kyleigh Steward 2 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Tylia Tipler 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Kaiser Stafford 1 kills, 1 dig; Kerstyn Hamm 3 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist; Presley Rhodes 10 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig; Seria Hastings 7 aces, 2 kills, 1 dig.

Record: Biggersville, N/A

*Lady Lions host Hickory Flat Thursday at 6.

@ South Pontotoc HS

Tishomingo County 3, South Pontotoc 0

TCHS;25;25;25

SPHS;15;21;22

Stat Leaders: TC- Reese Moore 13 kills; Aubree Lambert 7 blocks; Callee Ham 18 assists; DarryAnna Thrasher 13 assists.

Record: Tish County, N/A

*Lady Braves will host Pontotoc Thursday at 6. Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

By The Associated Press

Thursday, Oct. 7

Ashland 22, Thrasher 0

Baldwyn 34, Myrtle 13

Belmont 41, Potts Camp 28

Calhoun City 30, Eupora 6

Kossuth 35, Alcorn Central 0

Lake 24, Newton 0

Leake Central 27, Northeast Lauderdale 7

Mendenhall 35, Newton County 28

North Panola 42, Byhalia 0

North Pontotoc 38, Houston 37

Northpoint Christian 63, St. Benedict, Tenn. 18

Noxapater 21, Sebastopol 20

Ocean Springs 35, Biloxi 0

Pearl River Central 55, Holmes County Central 7

Philadelphia 40, Nanih Waiya 16

Pontotoc 24, South Pontotoc 21

Puckett 38, North Forrest 20

Scott Central 52, Pelahatchie 0

TCPS 45, Okolona 20

Taylorsville 48, Salem 6

Vicksburg 44, Callaway 18

Friday, Oct. 8

Aberdeen 28, Nettleton 17

Adams Christian 19, Tri-County Aca. 18

Amory 49, Hatley 0

Bay 49, Jefferson RISE, La. 0

Bay Springs 24, Resurrection Catholic 0

Bayou Aca. 43, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 0

Biggersville 40, Smithville 10

Booneville 31, Bruce 0

Brandon 45, Petal 0

Brookhaven Academy 42, Sylva-Bay Aca. 14

Canton Academy 49, Clinton Christian Academy 7

Carroll Aca. 40, Oak Hill Aca. 7

Central Hinds Aca. 35, Cathedral 34

Centreville Aca. 26, Hillcrest Christian 0

Charleston 26, North Side 22

Choctaw County 21, East Webster 14, OT

Clarksdale 20, Gentry 7

Coffeeville 22, West Bolivar 18

Collins 14, Mize 14

Copiah Aca. 38, St. Aloysius 8

Crystal Springs 31, McLaurin 7

D'Iberville 27, Pascagoula 25

DeSoto Central 31, Center Hill 15

Delta Aca. 32, Tunica Academy 14

Delta Streets 13, Riverside 8

East Marion 20, Amite County 8

East Union 42, Walnut 14

Enterprise Clarke 25, Union 21

Ethel 26, Hamilton 8

Forest 27, Southeast Lauderdale 7

Franklin Co. 20, Jefferson County 6

Gautier 42, West Harrison 28

George County 49, Vancleave 28

Grenada 43, Murrah 8

Gulfport 49, Hancock 29

Hattiesburg 52, Florence 0

Heidelberg 28, Stringer 3

Heritage Academy 35, Magnolia Heights 9

Horn Lake 35, Olive Branch 16

Humphreys Aca. 26, Marvell Academy, Ark. 16

Itawamba AHS 55, Shannon 8

Jackson Aca. 21, Hartfield Academy 17

Jefferson Davis County 35, Seminary 21

Lafayette 21, Columbus 12

Lake Cormorant 36, Saltillo 14

Laurel 52, Natchez 26

LeFlore 45, J.Z. George 20

Leland 28, O'Bannon 24

Louisville 35, Choctaw Central 0

Loyd Star 26, Bogue Chitto 24

Lumberton 12, Mount Olive 8

Madison Central 34, Clinton 17

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 58, Presbyterian Christian 5

Magee 14, Hazlehurst 6

Manchester Aca. 46, Columbus Christian 12

Marshall Aca. 50, Winona Christian 0

Morton 35, Clarkdale 14

Moss Point 37, Pass Christian 27

Neshoba Central 42, Ridgeland 35

New Hope 38, Greenville 0

Newton Co. Aca. 52, Ben's Ford, La. 20

North Pike 19, McComb 12

North Sunflower Aca. 64, Calhoun Aca. 0

Northeast Jones 38, Richland 20

Northwest Rankin 30, Warren Central 20

Noxubee County 22, Kemper County 14

Oak Grove 52, Meridian 34

Oxford 37, Germantown 28

Parklane Aca. 33, Bowling Green, La. 13

Pearl 35, Terry 20

Pearl River Central 60, Long Beach 7

Picayune 28, East Central 14

Poplarville 46, Lawrence County 13

Raymond 41, Lanier 22

Ripley 10, New Albany 7

Rosa Fort 12, Independence 6

Senatobia 35, Greenwood 8

Simmons 38, McEvans 6

Simpson Aca. 42, Columbia Academy 14

South Panola 14, Southaven 6

St. Joseph-Greenville 34, Riverfield, La. 32

St. Joseph-Madison 48, Sacred Heart 20

Starkville 28, Tupelo 21

Starkville Aca. 26, Pillow Aca. 22

Stone 36, Greene County 28

Sumrall 34, Purvis 0

Tallulah, La. 58, Discovery Christian 24

Tylertown 56, Franklinton, La. 10

Vardaman 20, Leake County 6

Velma Jackson 22, Pisgah 0

Water Valley 49, Mantachie 14

Wayne County 20, Brookhaven 14

West Jones 41, South Jones 7

West Lauderdale 20, Kosciusko 14

West Lowndes 26, French Camp 3

West Marion 26, St. Stanislaus 20

West Point 48, Cleveland Central 14

Wilkinson County 19, Port Gibson 8

Winston Aca. 29, Wayne Aca. 14

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Monday, Oct. 4

@ Alcorn Central HS

Alcorn Central 3, Biggersville 0

ACHS;25;25;25

BHS;16;15;12

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 20 kills; Amelia Lancaster 30 assists; Annabeth Parrish six aces; Sydney Howie 15 digs; Cayleigh Shipman 6 kills; Ivy Mirabella, Allie Kirkland and Makensie King 1 block each: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 18 assists, 3 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Taylor Mitchell 10 digs; Leileigh Moody 7 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces, 1 assist; Goldee Butler 5 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Hannah Seago 6 digs, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 1 assist; Asia Stafford 3 digs, 2 kills, 1 block; Marlee McCalister 5 digs, 4 kills.

@ McNairy Central HS

McNairy Central 3, Bolivar 0

MCHS;25;25;25

BHS;6;11;12

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 16 assists, 7 aces, 1 dig; Cayla Watson 11 kills, 11 assists, 1 ace, 1 block; Maddie Kirk 4 kills, 3 aces; Madison Montgomery 2 kills, 2 aces; Bailey Rodgers 3 aces, 3 digs, 1 kill; Molly Kennedy 2 aces, 1 kill; Emma Whitten 2 aces, 2 digs. Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Oct. 1, 2021

The Associated Press

Amory 28, Aberdeen 0

Baldwyn 49, Walnut 8

Bay Springs 57, Enterprise Lincoln 0

Bayou Aca. 41, Pillow Aca. 21

Bogue Chitto 17, West Lincoln 6

Brandon 38, Warren Central 20

Brookhaven Academy 41, Hillcrest Christian 0

Caledonia 49, Corinth 21

Center Hill 27, Lewisburg 17

Centreville Aca. 26, Columbia Academy 18

Clarkdale 37, Forest 14

Clarksdale 45, Greenwood 8

Cleveland Central 25, Lake Cormorant 14

Columbia 40, Sumrall 0

Copiah Aca. 44, Cathedral 16

DeSoto Central 14, Horn Lake 7

East Central 36, Pearl River Central 7

East Union 42, Belmont 14

East Webster 22, Calhoun City 8

Enterprise Clarke 20, Morton 6

Eupora 44, Bruce 6

Falkner 54, Thrasher 0

French Camp 36, Ethel 6

Gautier 62, Long Beach 7

George County 49, West Harrison 21

Greene County 40, Bay 0

Gulfport 32, Pascagoula 14

Harrison Central 26, Biloxi 22

Hartfield Academy 50, Parklane Aca. 0

Hattiesburg 40, South Jones 7

Hazlehurst 45, Wesson 0

Heidelberg 45, North Forrest 0

Heritage Academy 42, Wayne Aca. 14

Houston 48, South Pontotoc 21

Humphreys Aca. 40, Columbus Christian 12

Independence 21, Holly Springs 6

Indianola Aca. 43, Kirk Aca. 42, OT

Itawamba AHS 42, Tishomingo County 9

J.Z. George 48, Riverside 0

Jefferson Davis County 47, Perry Central 12

Kemper County 32, Lake 21

Kosciusko 35, Choctaw Central 20

Kossuth 14, Booneville 7

Lafayette 47, Saltillo 10

Lamar Christian 44, East Rankin Aca. 0

LeFlore 52, O'Bannon 0

Leake Aca. 27, St. Joseph-Madison 7

Louisville 41, Northeast Lauderdale 0

Madison Central 35, Grenada 0

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 50, Jackson Prep 20

Manchester Aca. 52, Tunica Academy 20

Mantachie 48, Alcorn Central 12

Marshall Aca. 48, Lee Academy-Clarksdale 7

Marvell Academy, Ark. 46, Calhoun Aca. 14

McAdams 14, West Bolivar 12, OT

McComb 20, South Pike 15

McEvans 44, West Tallahatchie 8

Moss Point 14, Stone 0

Neshoba Central 46, Canton 7

Newton 36, Nanih Waiya 14

Newton Co. Aca. 52, Kemper Aca. 14

Newton County 40, Richland 7

North Delta 29, Oak Hill Aca. 7

North Pike 21, Lanier 0

North Sunflower Aca. 64, West Memphis Christian, Ark. 8

Northpoint Christian 27, St. George's, Tenn. 13

Noxapater 40, Hamilton 22

Oak Grove 48, Petal 14

Ocean Springs 42, D'Iberville 14

Oxford 22, Tupelo 6

Pearl 42, Meridian 27

Philadelphia 42, Mize 22

Picayune 69, Vancleave 42

Pisgah 14, Puckett 13

Pontotoc 14, New Albany 13

Poplarville 42, Purvis 7

Potts Camp 40, Myrtle 12

Prairie View, La. 70, Porter's Chapel Aca. 18, OT

Prentiss Christian 45, Discovery Christian 14

Quitman 26, Northeast Jones 14

Resurrection Catholic 42, Salem 6

Ripley 28, North Pontotoc 7

Rosa Fort 38, Byhalia 8

Scott Central 28, Mendenhall 20

Sebastopol 23, Vardaman 6

Senatobia 42, Nettleton 22

Shannon 50, Mooreville 20

Simmons 62, Coffeeville 0

Simpson Aca. 50, Park Place Christian Academy 14

Smithville 10, Okolona 8

South Panola 56, Olive Branch 28

Southaven 16, Hernando 9

St. Aloysius 30, Clinton Christian Academy 0

St. Joseph-Greenville 42, Winston Aca. 35

St. Martin 39, Hancock 14

St. Stanislaus 42, St. Patrick 0

Starkville 28, Clinton 21

Starkville Aca. 35, Magnolia Heights 14

Stringer 32, Collins 9

TCPS 35, Biggersville 25

Taylorsville 14, Mount Olive 8

Tylertown 58, Franklin Co. 0

Union 40, Southeast Lauderdale 0

Velma Jackson 41, Pelahatchie 20

Vicksburg 33, Provine 0

Wayne County 49, Florence 13

West Jones 41, Natchez 0

West Lauderdale 61, Leake Central 13

West Lowndes 35, Leake County 8

West Marion 27, Seminary 21

West Point 31, New Hope 0

Yazoo City 22, Gentry 14

  Read more

Volleyball Boxscores

Monday, Sept. 27

@ Alcorn Central HS

Alcorn Central 3, Mantachie 0

ACHS;25;25;25

MHS;10;11;14

Stat Leaders: AC - Mia Griffin 13 kills, 6 aces, 11 blocks; Cayleigh Shipman 10 kills, 4 aces; Amelia Lancaster 31 assists; Allie Kirkland 9 kills, 5 blocks; Ivy Mirabella 4 blocks; Sydney Howie 15 digs.

Record: AC, 20-4;(5-1)

@ Lexington HS

Lexington 3, McNairy Central 0

LHS;25;25;25

MCHS;13;10;15

Stat Leaders: MC - Lynleigh Day 3 kills, 2 digs; Maddie Kirk 5 blocks, 3 kills, 1 ace; Madison Montgomery 2 digs, 1 ace; Bailey Rodgers 5 digs; Aspen Teague 12 digs; Brooklyn Hopkins 7 blocks, 3 kills.

Record: MC, 5-4;(District)

@ Biggersville HS

Biggersville 3, TCPS 0

BHS;25;25;25

TCPS;17;18;17

Stat Leaders: BHS - Aaliyah Moody 17 assists, 3 digs; Leileigh Moody 8 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist, 1 block; Goldee Butler 7 digs, 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 block; Asia Stafford 7 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Hannah Seago 5 aces, 4 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs, 1 block; Marlee McCalister 9 kills, 5 digs; Taylor Mitchell 3 digs, 1 kill; Dayla Wright 6 assists, 1 dig; Presley Rhodes 5 assists, 1 kill; Kerstyn Hamm 2 aces, 1 kill; Kyleigh Steward 1 ace, 1 dig.

Record: BHS, 9-8;(2-2)

@ Tishomingo County HS

Tishomingo County 3, North Pontotoc 2

TCHS;18;25;23;25;15

NPHS;25;14;25;22;10

*No player stats available.

**Lady Braves will make their first ever playoff appearance by virtue of winning over the Lady Vikings and claiming the second spot in Region 1-4A. Congratulations to Coach Brian Middleton and his team on this notable accomplishment.

Tuesday, Sept. 28

@ Kossuth HS

Kossuth 3, McNairy Central 1

KHS;20;25;25;25

MCHS;25;16;23;23

Stat Leaders: KHS - Bailey Wilbanks 12 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks, 1 assist; Aven Mathis 10 kills, 6 aces, 4 digs; Ashlynn Isbell 6 kills, 1 block; Isabella Duncan 5 aces, 9 digs; Dacy Kate Marsh 6 assists, 2 digs; Emma Arthur 15 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Macadyn Holly 10 assist, 2 kills; Anna Greene 5 aces, 2 digs; MC - Lynleigh Day 6 kills, 3 aces, 17 assists, 2 digs; Maddie Kirk 10 kills, 7 blocks, 5 aces, 4 digs; Madison Montgomery 7 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 7 assists, 1 dig; Bailey Rodgers 4 digs, 2 aces; Aspen Teague 7 digs, 1 ace; Molly Kennedy 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Brooklyn Hopkins 2 blocks, 1 kill.

@ Booneville HS

Smithville 3, Booneville 1

BHS;24;20;25;16

SHS;26;25;22;25

*No stats available.

@ Pine Grove HS

Walnut 3, Pine Grove 0

WHS;25;25;25

PGHS;16;14;20

Stat Leaders: WHS - Maddi Kate Vuncannon 8 kills, 3 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace; Madison Weeks15 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 block; Dilanie Lafoy 6 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs.

Ripley @ Tishomingo County, late

Corinth @ New Albany, late

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Read more

Mississippi Prep Scores

Friday, Sept. 24

Amite County 34, Franklin Co. 28

Baldwyn 34, Alcorn Central 2

Bay 22, St. Stanislaus 14

Bay Springs 30, Richton 6

Belmont 21, Red Bay, Ala. 0

Benton Academy 49, Delta Streets 25

Biggersville 56, Thrasher 0 (Thursday)

Bogue Chitto 13, Puckett 7

Brandon 33, Terry 16

Brookhaven Academy 51, Columbia Academy 28

Caledonia 41, Aberdeen 21

Calhoun Aca. 60, Tunica Academy 36

Canton 24, Holmes County Central 22

Central Hinds Aca. 35, Centreville Aca. 20

Choctaw County 39, Union 6

Clarkdale 56, Sacred Heart 21

Clarksdale 27, Charleston 0

Cleveland Central 51, Saltillo 6

Clinton 35, Germantown 31

Columbia 34, Jefferson Davis County 7

Columbus 10, New Hope 0

Crystal Springs 39, Port Gibson 14

D'Iberville 34, Biloxi 14

DeSoto Central 28, Olive Branch 7

East Central 43, West Harrison 13

East Rankin Aca. 20, West Lincoln 14

Enterprise Clarke 42, Quitman 19

Ethel 38, Leake County 6

Eupora 28, Potts Camp 12

French Camp 21, Hamilton 7

George County 43, Gautier 27

Greene County 35, Perry Central 21

Greenville Christian 44, Riverside 0

Gulfport 41, St. Martin 7

Harrison Central 33, Pascagoula 31

Hartfield Academy 34, Lamar Christian 7

Hattiesburg 40, Natchez 36

Heidelberg 20, Northeast Lauderdale 14

Holly Springs 32, Hatley 26

Horn Lake 42, Lewisburg 7

Houston 32, Amory 20

Independence 39, Strayhorn 0

Indianola Aca. 18, Carroll Aca. 16

Itawamba AHS 55, Pontotoc 28

Jackson Prep 35, Copiah Aca. 0

Kemper County 47, Southeast Lauderdale 7

Kosciusko 28, Forest 0

Kossuth 41, Adamsville, Tenn. 14

Lake Cormorant 41, Greenville 0

Leake Aca. 49, Park Place Christian Academy 8

Lee Academy-Clarksdale 55, Rossville Christian, Tenn. 20

Louisville 42, Noxubee County 6

Loyd Star 32, Stringer 15

Lumberton 38, Resurrection Catholic 14

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 34, Raleigh 12

Magee 21, Yazoo City 8

Manchester Aca. 34, Humphreys Aca. 14

Marshall Aca. 31, Walnut 8

Marvell Academy, Ark. 36, North Sunflower Aca. 26

McEvans 32, Coffeeville 0

Mendenhall 35, Collins 2

Meridian 42, Northwest Rankin 25

Mooreville 70, Mantachie 58

Morton 34, Pelahatchie 18

Moss Point 14, McComb 12

Mount Olive 40, Salem 12

Myrtle 42, Middleton, Tenn. 0

Nanih Waiya 36, Bruce 13

Neshoba Central 41, Provine 12

New Albany 49, Corinth 21

Newton 36, Yazoo County 18

Newton Co. Aca. 38, Discovery Christian 6

North Pontotoc 41, Nettleton 34

Northpoint Christian 49, Millington, Tenn. 20

Oak Grove 37, Warren Central 20

Oak Hill Aca. 24, Kirk Aca. 13

Ocean Springs 45, Hancock 21

Okolona 40, H.W. Byers 18

Oxford 38, Murrah 0

Parklane Aca. 21, Adams Christian 20

Pearl 38, Petal 12

Picayune 42, Pearl River Central 0

Poplarville 28, Pass Christian 6

Port Allen, La. 22, Wilkinson County 7

Prentiss Christian 63, Kemper Aca. 12

Raymond 44, North Forrest 8

Richland 31, Pisgah 14

Ripley 21, Booneville 9

Scott Central 52, Lake 6

Seminary 48, Purvis 22

Senatobia 28, North Panola 22

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 50, Rebul Aca. 0

Simmons 42, South Delta 14

Smithville 39, Ashland 8

South Panola 25, Hernando 9

South Pike 24, Stone 14

South Pontotoc 70, Tishomingo County 14

Southaven 41, Center Hill 15

St. Aloysius 28, Cathedral 27

St. Charles Catholic, La. 41, Jefferson County 0

St. Joseph-Greenville 30, North Delta 2

St. Patrick 49, Snook Christian, Ala. 20

Starkville 35, Madison Central 28

Starkville Aca. 47, Winston Aca. 14

Sumrall 41, Newton County 35

Tri-County Aca. 40, Canton Academy 0

Tupelo 35, Grenada 6

Tylertown 26, Lawrence County 14

Vancleave 48, Long Beach 20

Vardaman 24, Noxapater 13

Velma Jackson 33, Leake Central 25

Vicksburg 62, Jim Hill 0

Wayne Aca. 54, Sylva-Bay Aca. 22

Wayne County 41, South Jones 15

West Jones 26, Brookhaven 0

West Lauderdale 55, Philadelphia 20

West Lowndes 28, Sebastopol 22

West Marion 35, Forrest Co. AHS 26

West Point 17, Lafayette 0

Winona 35, Water Valley 14

  Read more

Latest e-Edition

Online Poll

How do you feel about snow and winter weather?

You voted: