Contact Us e-Edition Crossroads Magazine
Prep Basketball Results
Jan 27, 2014 | 18 views | 0 0 comments | 34 34 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Saturday’s Games

Hot Bed Classic

(B) Big’ville 76, W. Lincoln 72, OT

Big’ville 19 16 12 16 13 -- 76

W. Lincoln 15 15 26 7 9 -- 72

BIGGERSVILLE (76): Jaylon Gaines 25, Daniel Simmons 17, Darian Barnett 10, Emmanuel Simmons 10, Slater Huggins 7, Tyran Davis 4, Shaun Watson 3.

WEST LINCOLN (72): Ronnie Edwards 18, Sam Bivens 15, Duane Marshall 14, Ke-Shaun London 12, Jason Watts 6, Sid Griffin 3, Chase Buckles 2, Jorge Mactabee 2

3-Pointers: (B) Huggins. (WL) Edwards 4, Marshall 2, London 2, Watts 2, Griffin.

Record: Biggersville 18-3.

(B) Myrtle 77, Kossuth 72

Kossuth 13 15 16 28 -- 72

Myrtle 18 16 22 21 -- 77

KOSSUTH (72): Rick Hodum 25, Justin Mills 17, Weston Bobo 13, Matt Stewart 8, Levi Burcham 5, Charlie Bonee 2, Jacob Wilcher 2.

MYRTLE (77): Lavon Kiddy 19, Chris Hill 16, Taylor Hogue 13, Dee Johnson 13, Tanner Cox 10, Abriam Frazier 4, Jonathan Scales 2.

3-Pointers: (K) Hodum 4, Stewart 2, Bobo, Burcham. (M) Houge, Johnson, Kiddy.

Record: Kossuth 9-12

Friday’s Games

(G) Kossuth 58, North Pontotoc 50

N. Pontotoc 15 7 9 19 -- 50

Kossuth 14 15 11 18 -- 58

N. PONTOTOC (50): Amelia Merritt 15, Katy Henry 12, Ale Swords 10. Tia Davis 7, Lakyn Morris 6.

KOSSUTH (58): Baylee Turner 18, Parrish Tice 16, Lacy Essary 8, Marlee Sue Bradley 7, Carleigh Mills 5, Rachel Winters 2, Brooke Switcher 2.

3-Pointers: (NP) Henry 3, Swords, Davis. (K) Turner 4.

Records: North Pontotoc 1-1 Division 1-3A; Kossuth 18-3, 4-0

(B) North Pontotoc 70, Kossuth 61

N. Pontotoc 11 30 7 22 -- 70

Kossuth 17 9 17 18 -- 61

N.PONTOTOC (70): Marcus Green 21, Murphy Daniel 17, Brooks Shannon 13, Aaron Chapman 12, Brandon Gonzalez 4, Micah Sparks 2, Reid Kelly 1.

KOSSUTH (61): Justin Mills 26, Weston Bobo 12, Matt Stewart 8, Rick Hodum 6, Kennedy Dye 5, Jacob Wilcher 2, Emmitt Burke 2.

3-Pointers: (NP) Green 7, Chapman 2. (K) Hodum 2, Stewart 2.

Records: North Pontotoc 13-8, 2-0 Division 1-3A; Kossuth 9-11, 2-2

(G) McNairy 52, South Side 41

McNairy 10 12 19 11 -- 52

S. Side 14 12 9 6 -- 41

MCNAIRY (52): Mallorie Sweat 16, Kaitlyn West 14, Margie Coleman 9, Rebekah Lowrie 5, Selika McCord 5, Haven Phelps 3.

SOUTH SIDE (41): Tamia Currie 16.

Record: McNairy 17-5, 7-0 District

(B) South Side 86, McNairy 48

McNairy 9 14 18 7 -- 48

S.Side 20 30 19 17 -- 86

MCNAIRY (48): Nick Crabb 7, Clay Dancer 7, Jonathan Nixon 7, Terrell Harris 7, Elijah Bond 7, Grant Goodman 6, Sheldon Carroll 3, Dylan Crabb 2.

SOUTH SIDE (86): Malik Hicks 19.

Record: McNairy 6-16, 0-7 District
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet