Contact Us e-Edition Crossroads Magazine
Aggies earn 9th straight top-3 finish
by H. Lee Smith II
Nov 15, 2013 | 34 views | 0 0 comments | 37 37 recommendations | email to a friend | print
It took the final cross country meet for the Kossuth Aggies to suffer their first loss of the 2013 season.

Still Kossuth capped a near-perfect season, finishing second to defending state champion St. Andrew’s, at the Class 3A State Cross Country Meet held last Saturday on the campus of Mississippi College in Clinton.

Kossuth entered the final meet at 59-0 and on the heels of a perfect score of 15 in the Division 1-3A meet.

All five St. Andrews scoring runners finished inside the Top 10 en route to a 21-point performance.

Kossuth, which finished third behind St. Andrew’s and St. Patrick last season, had three All-State Meet runners while finishing with 56 markers.

Riley McCalla, one of three seniors among the seven participants, led Kossuth with a third-place finish in 17:14.7. He took 1:21 off his time from last season, and improved six spots in the process.

Jordan Mills (7th) and Nathan Ginn (14) also earned All-State status.

Kossuth has finished in the Top 3 every season beginning in 2005. Those include two titles (2007, 2009), five runner-up showings (2005, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2013) and two third-place efforts (2010, 2012),

• The Lady Aggies finished fifth, a two-spot improvement from last season. Their 114 points was also 69 digits to the better.

Eighth-grader Grace Stanford led the way with a 7th-place finish. Makiho Taniguichi also earned All-State with a 12th-place finish.

Boys Team Scoring

1. Saint Andrew’s 24, 2. Kossuth 56, 3. Alcorn Central 97, 4. Choctaw Central 112, 5. Saint Patrick 115, 6. North Pontotoc 163, 7. South Pontotoc 198, 8. MS Math & Science 222, 9. Belmont 254, 10. Winona 274, 11. Sumrall 310, 12. Southeast Lauderdale 346

Kossuth Individual

3. Riley McCalla, 17:14.7; 7. Jordan Mills, 17:34.7; 14. Nathan Ginn, 18:06.9; 15. Rick Hodum, 18:20.2; 17. Kevin Ginn, 18:39.3; 22. Zack Shawl, 19:02.5; 28. Levi Burcham, 19:24.7

Girls Team Scoring

1. Choctaw Central 27, 2. Saint Patrick 50, 3. Mooreville 83, 4. Saint Andrew’s 101, 5. Kossuth 114, 6. South Pontotoc 170, 7. Our Lady Academy 176, 8. Alcorn Central 238, 9. Winona 292, 10. Sumrall 297, 11. Forest 304, 12. North Pontotoc 352, 13. McLaurin 378

Kossuth Individual

7. Grace Stanford, 16:20.4; 12. Makiho Taniguichi 16:39.2; 25. Kaylee Bonds, 17:59.4; 34. Shelbi Barnes, 18:36.5; 38. Morgan Hodum 18:48.7; 51. Sara Talley, 19:38.9; 53. Trinity Heavener, 19:45.5
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet