Login Now Close 

Local Schedule

Today
HS Basketball
Boys North Half first-round
1A -- Tremont @ Biggersville, 7
1A -- Jumpertown @ Okolona, 7
2A -- Philidelphia @ Walnut, 7
2A -- New Site @ Scott Central, 7
3A -- South Pontotoc @ Booneville, 7
4A -- Louisville . . .


Scoreboard

Monday, Feb. 19
HS Basketball
Girls first-round state
@ Tupelo
Biggersville 67, TCPS 62 (2 OT)
HT: 29-28 TCPS
End Regulation: 48-48
End 1st OT: 60-60
(B) Tyleshia Davis 32, Ali Settlemires 27
(Record) Biggersville . . .


Kossuth top South Pontotoc, advance to 2nd round


Photo by Bruce Ingram

Kossuth's Morgan Hodum (22) drives the ball past the South Pontotoc defense for two of her game-high 25 as the Lady Aggies won 43-38 on the road Monday. Kossuth advances to the second round of the state tournament and will play at Humphreys County Friday at 7. The Lady Aggies now stand at 27-2 and are one win away from a trip to Jackson.



Local Schedule

Monday, February 19
HS Basketball
Girls North Half 1st Round
1A- Biggersville @ TCPS, 7 (WXRZ)
1A- Jumpertown @ Tremont, 7
2A- Union @ New Site, 7
3A- Aberdeen @ Booneville, 7
3A- Kossuth @ South Pontotoc, 7
HS . . .


Local Schedule

Monday, Feb. 19
HS Basketball
Girls North Half 1st Round
1A- Biggersville @ TCPS, 7 (WXRZ)
1A- Jumpertown @ Tremont, 7
2A- Union @ New Site, 7
3A- Aberdeen @ Booneville, 7
3A- Kossuth @ South Pontotoc, 7
HS Baseball/Jamboree . . .


Scoreboard

Saturday, Feb. 17
HS Basketball
Division 1-2A Tournament @ Northwest CC
Consolation Game
(B) New Site 62 Strayhorn 51
*New Site will play @ Scott Central Tuesday at 7.
Championship Games
(G) No. 8 Ingomar 52 New Site 32
*New Site . . .


Local Schedule

Monday, Feb. 19
HS Basketball
Girls North Half 1st Round
1A- Biggersville @ TCPS, 7 (WXRZ)
2A- TBA @ New Site, 7
3A- Aberdeen @ Booneville, 7
3A- Kossuth @ South Pontotoc, 7
JC Softball
Dyersburg State (TN) @ Northeast, 12 noon . . .


Scoreboard

Friday, Feb. 16
HS Basketball
Division 1-1A @ Booneville
(Game 1/Girls consolation) Jumpertown 41 Biggersville 36
Half: 17-16 Jumpertown
(J) Haley Ross 14, Lily Michael 11 (B) Tyleshia Davis 18
(Game 2/Boys consolation) Pine . . .


Local Schedule

Today
HS Basketball/Complete brackets upcoming
Division 1-1A Tournament @ Booneville HS
Consolation
(G) Biggersville vs Jumpertown, 4
(B) Jumpertown vs Pine Grove, 5:30
Championships
(G) Pine Grove vs Blue Mountain, 7
(B) . . .


Scoreboard

Thursady, Feb. 15
HS Basketball
Division 1-1A Tournament @ Booneville HS
(Game 1/Girls) Pine Grove 62 Biggersville 32
Halftime: 26-19 Pine Grove
(B) Tyleshia Davis 11, Aunesty Dilworth 10
(Game 1/Boys) Biggersville 49 Pine Grove . . .